?
Solved

Looking for a compiler?

Posted on 1998-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I'm looking for a compiler that will compile c code from Sun Ultra 1's/Ultra 30's/Ultra 60's which are running Solaris 2.5.1 & s.6 and IBM RS6000 which is on AIX 4.2, and a bonus would be if it would compile on a HP-HPUX system also. Have you ever heard of or seen a place where I might look to find such a compiler? Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:bcarder
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:julio011597
ID: 1251226
Try the GNU gcc (cannot remember the url, but a search engine should do the trick).
gcc, as far as i can remember, supports all the platforms you've mentioned, and many more.

Regards, julio
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1251227
julio is heading in the right direction.  GCC (GNU C Compilier) is a first class C/C++ compiler that runs on all of the platforms you've mentioned plus just about every other OS in recent memory.  It's used by many commercial developers as their primary build environment as well.  You can download the source from:

ftp://gatekeeper.dec.com/pub/GNU/gcc-2.8.1.tar.gz

There are also supported versions around.  Cygnus has an excellent package (See www.cygnus.com).

You can also download precompiled binaries for most platforms from web sites which specialize in a particular platform.  For your Sun Solaris, you can find it at:

http://sunsite.unc.edu/pub/solaris/sparc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bcarder
ID: 1251228
Thanks a lot for the information, it looks like that compiler will work for us.
0