Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Component Reuse

Posted on 1998-06-16
6
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an old app that I want to reuse certain portions of.  I want to reuse a few dialogs, so how do I port the dialog into the new app?  I can copy the class files easily, but how do I copy the resource (design of the dialog) and the bitmaps that are associated with it?  I don't want to copy the entire old application over though since it is huge.
0
Comment
Question by:VEngineer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 60 total points
ID: 1318010
You can open the old resources (dialog and bitmap, etc.) in your new project window. Then copy them to new files created in the new project.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VEngineer
ID: 1318011
How do I know what bitmaps the dialog is dependent on?  I have an insane number of bitmaps but I only want the necessary ones.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1318012
I am confused by your question. Is it you that create those bitmaps? Or you can not remember what they are? Or do you mean the icons used in your interface? It seems that it is not a 25 points question.
YOu can look up the ID for the icons in the *.rc files and find the corresponding filename. Is it the question?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1318013
I believe what you want to do is copy the resource template of the dialog?
This is easy to do, but hard to find information regarding it.
Open a fresh instance of DevStudio.  Open the resource (*.rc) files for both projects.  Then drag and drop items from the source to the target just like in Windows Explorer.
That's it!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1318014
sure. It is easy if that is the question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:VEngineer
ID: 1318015
This is what I need.  Someone else wrote the old program, but I guess I can find the filenames called then pick those out.
0