Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

StausBar

Posted on 1998-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How to disable win95 statusbar while running vb5 application with stausbar
0
Comment
Question by:mathiv
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lortega
ID: 1463440
win95 statusbar = Task Bar??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1463441
mathiv,

  Since you said "win95 statusbar", I assume it is taskbar.
  You could use following example to disable or hide taskbar.

---
Private Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long
Private Declare Function EnableWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal fEnable As Long) As Long
Private Declare Function ShowWindow Lib "user32" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long
Private Const SW_HIDE = 0

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim hTaskbar As Long
   
    hTaskbar = FindWindow("Shell_TrayWnd", vbNullString)
    If hTaskbar <> 0 Then ' Found it
        ' Disable it (Pass True in 2nd parameter to enable)
        Call EnableWindow(hTaskbar, False)
        ' Or Hide it
        ' Call ShowWindow(hTaskbar, SW_HIDE)
    End If
End Sub
----

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathiv
ID: 1463442
My question is about windows taskbar. When I try to execute the above answer given by  yowkee I am getting syntax error at the statement "Dim hTaskbar as long".
0
 

Author Comment

by:mathiv
ID: 1463443
I tried the answer given by Yowkee in different computer it is working so good. This is what I need. Thankyou for the answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yowkee earned 100 total points
ID: 1463444
mathiv,

  If you get syntax error at that line, it should be the problem of pasting code. Try remove the space in front of "Dim ...", then it should work.

  I resummit my comment as answer.
0