?
Solved

installing a slave harddrive

Posted on 1998-06-16
5
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i want to take the 1.2 gig samsung hardrive, which is running windows98 beta. out of my old computer and install it to my new one which already has a 7.0 gig maxtor harddrive which is running windows95... i installed it and hooked up the cables but i don't know how to get the system to reconize that i have a second harddrive or or set it up so that it is lable drive D:/  so my cd-rom can be labeled drive E:/  .. i tried to use the add new hardware in windows95 but it did not detect any new hardware ... help me please =(
0
Comment
Question by:skillz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019262
skillz,
Have you set the jumpers on each drive correctly for master/slave operation?  Data cables oriented correctly?
Please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here, if any.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcguir earned 80 total points
ID: 1019263
Here are the steps that you must go through to hook up the drive:

1: Set the jumpers on the master and slave drives accordingly.
2: Hook the drives up on the EIDE chain.
3: Boot the computer and enter the bios.
4: If the bios has an "Auto Detect Hard Drives" option, select it. Otherwise, set Primary Master and Secondary Master drives to the correct drive types.
5: Boot the computer and edit the AUTOEXEC.BAT. Ensure that the MSCDEX line has the option /L:E. This will set your CD-ROM drive to E:.
6: Format the new D: drive.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019264
MSCDEX.EXE assigns the next drive letter automatically after physical hard drives are detected.
But, the MSCDEX ststement is unecessary for configuring the CDROM to be used in Windows95, and will probably cause Dos compatibility mode problems.
Skillz, we need some feedback from you.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:skillz
ID: 1019265
j mcguir you answers was on the money .. even tho i didn't know any ms dos commands, after i figured out that i had to set the CMOS to reconize that second harddrive o was on a roll ... i even was looking at the harddrives in dos mode something i've never done because of my limited know of it..  
   rmarotta   you confussed me a little bit .. i guess you assume that i knew what i was doing .. after the drive wasn't detected i was lost... but i needed to changed the CMOS you was right about auto detection i think because i don't remember doing nothing =)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019266
I'm glad you got it going.
Just to make sure everything is satisfactory, right-click My Computer icon and then click performance tab.
It should tell you that the computer is configured for optimal performance.
Then click Device Manager tab to see if any conflicts are listed. (! on a yellow circle)
Regards,
Ralph

0