Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

two hard drives

Posted on 1998-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i have a seagate 420mgs and a another hard drive the name slips me for now but its a 1.6 i think its a seagate also neither has a dip switch to use as a master or slave iset it up as two masters and the bios let me. it ran ok but it seems to be getting alot of lock ups is this because i use them as two masters?Or is there a switch inside of the hard drive cover i should look for.Can it be set up this way or am i wrong and should just run it with one?I have a cdrom set as a slave off the first hard drive,As i said it runs but for the constant lock ups
0
Comment
Question by:xman12
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 100 total points
ID: 1019275
Usually you should have jumper settings that can be set.
But since it seems you have each hard drive master on a different bus, you shouldn't have any problems with it.
I am not sure why your system is locking up, but it may not be related to your drive settings....

You may want to check Seagates page for info on the drive settings. I was quite impressed with the info available on my Seagate drives.

Http://www.seagate.com



Hope this helps,
Craig
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019276
It will be helpful to know more about your computer.
What is the operating system, CPU, RAM, free HDD space, etc.?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1019277
Well to my surprise their were jumper on the hard drive i just was looking at it right in my stupid little eyes.I don't know how i could have missed it it was there alalong
I would like cmcgee to answer again as i would like to award him the points as he did answer it the best
P.S. i'll give you an a!!!!!lol
0