Solved

networking

Posted on 1998-06-16
6
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
is it possible to make a network with ethernet cards to communicate between three computers + be able to have one computer have a 33.6 modem to connect to the internet, and then pass the internet on to other computers?  what hardware is necessary?  just 3 ethernet cards, some cables and a modem?  or do i need anything else (hardware, software)  give me some advice as for project plan, and what hardware and software products should i purchase?
0
Comment
Question by:r5e5d5
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 20 total points
ID: 1019278
If you have 3 Ethernet cards/Cabling and 1 Modem you can use
Wingate to connect out to the internet.

Try Downloading it at the following link.

Http://www.wingate.net

Its Cheap, Easy to use and quite effective....

Hope this is what you need,

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 1019279
i'm going to check it out.  any second opinions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 1019280
i'm going to check it out.  any second opinions?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 1019281
which ethernet card do i get?  I'll get three of the same one for all the puters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 1019282
3COM PCI combo 10mb etherlink
or
3COM PCI 10/100
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1019283
Get the combo if you want to connect more than 2 without a hub, and use a BNC network (10Base2). If you get a 10/100 card that will be Twisted Pair (10BaseT,TX,T4) which needs a hub but is better if the machines are going to be spread through out a location. rather than in a room. If your going to be going over a huge distance, get a local professional to help with the installation of the cableing. HUGE == greater than 100' in any direction.

Set everthing up in one room to work the bugs out.
0