Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

progress bar

Posted on 1998-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
id like to know how to use the progress bar with this
for i = 1 to 1000
list1.additem i
next i
i've tryed this
for i = 1 to text1.text
list1.additem i
progressbar1.value = text1.text
next i
but get an error if text1 is over 100
0
Comment
Question by:p400
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 80 total points
ID: 1463465
Try
Dim lPercent as Integer
lPercent = Cint(i*100/cint(text1.Text))
Progressbar1.Value = lPercent
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463466
While Dalin's answer is the preferred solution, you can just set the progress bar's Max property to whatever the highest number you will be using.

Progressbar1.Max = 1000
0
 

Author Comment

by:p400
ID: 1463467
got it working thanks
0