Solved

Sound Blaster 16 Pnp setup under RH5

Posted on 1998-06-16
19
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I need someone to guide me through step by step in setting up my Sound Blaster 16 Pnp sound card under Red Hat 5.0 kernel 2.0.32 I have very limited knowledge of linux, and would prefer it if someone could teach me based on that.

0
Comment
Question by:niges
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
PLEASE HELP ME.....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
Comment Utility
Have you tried running setup from root prompt? there you have an option to configure SB sound cards...

It should work ok... but sometimes MIDI or something does not work...

Good Luck,

-- Marcelo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jilogan
Comment Utility
Log on as root
type
   modprobe sound.o
type
   cat < /dev/sndstat

if the driver is loaded then you will see a message indicating so

Else ======================================

if you don't get a message telling you the SB Driver is loaded
then you will have to ( 1. reconfigure the kernel ) or
( 2. change the irq on the board to the default of 7 )
( 3. boot up in win95 get the sound working then softboot linux using loadlin. )

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
I have tried running the setup, but after it runs and sets up, and is about to play a sound, it says error starting modprobe...

--Nige
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sortof
Comment Utility
in /usr/x11/bin should be a program called xsound
i used that to set up my sound in x for my sb64pnp
and it worked fine
 .. . .  .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
I'll give it a go, and award the points if it works....
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
I'm sorry, but there is no program called xsound on my linux system at all. I am using redhat 5.0 and it is nowhere at all. I tried using sndconfig, and it sets it all up, and then when it tried to play a sound, it says error starting modprobe or something like that?????
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jprohart earned 70 total points
Comment Utility
Personally, i use isapnptools to initialize the card , then load the driver as a module (with kernel 2.0.33, but i used it with previous versions).
You must get isapnptools, then compile it and create a configuration file (look at the documentation).
Then edit the file to select the resources you want to assign to your card, and initialize it with 'isapnp path/your_configuration_file', then load the sound driver module(I do it in /etc/rd.d/rc.local).
I had a problem whith the order of config file entries, and had to reorder them to get it work.
I can send you my binaries and config file if you have problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
Could you please send me your config file, I have pnpdump and isapnp if they are the tools you are talking about.

My mail address is nigem@pip.com.au

I have a major problem that I found out today. I spent the whole day trying dif. things out on the sound card. I recompiled the kewnel, and now it says sound driver already loaded in kernel and if I try to cat <somefile> >> /dev/audio  it says it is not configured....

--Nige

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
Comment Utility
here is my config file. It was generated for a Sound Blaster AWE64 pnp, so you must change some things to match your card (look at peripherals numbers).
To use your card once it is initialized, you must not have the sound driver in the kernel , but as a module , and load it after sb initialisation.

***********************************
#(DEBUG)
(READPORT 0x0203)
(ISOLATE)
(IDENTIFY *)

(CONFIGURE CTL00c1/415285758 (LD 0
(INT 0 (IRQ 5 (MODE +E)))
(DMA 0 (CHANNEL 1))
(DMA 1 (CHANNEL 5))
(IO 0 (BASE 0x0220))
(IO 1 (BASE 0x0330))
(IO 2 (BASE 0x0388))
(ACT Y)
))



(CONFIGURE CTL00c1/415285758 (LD 2
(IO 0 (BASE 0x0620))
(IO 1 (BASE 0x0A20))
(IO 2 (BASE 0x0E20))
(ACT Y)
))



(CONFIGURE CTL00c1/415285758 (LD 1
(IO 0 (BASE 0x0200))
(ACT Y)
))
***********************************



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
so does that mean when I use that as the isapnp.conf file do I have to run isapnp every time I want to use sound or can I put it in a startup script, and then how do I load the sound module in the rc.local script????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
Comment Utility
of course, you run it once at startup. You  call isapnp from a file /etc/rc.d/init.d/sb16init (or something else), and add a link in /etc/rc2.d, or from /etc/rc.d/rc.local.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
can you please explain that a bit further????
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
Comment Utility
For example:
my configuration file is /etc/isapnp.conf (the file i sent to you).
In /etc/rc.d/rc.local, add a line like this

isapnp /etc/isapnp.conf
#and if you don't autoload modules
insmod sound   #or modprobe sound

at boot time, the rc scripts will run isapnp and load module.
Then you will be able to use your sound card.

If your want to, you may create a file /etc/rc.d/init.d/sbconfig
and create a link in /etc/rc.d/rc2.d/Sxxsbconfig pointing to this file (xx is a number between 0 &nd 99 to look like other links) or run control-panel , and in the boot scripts section, add the file you create in level2 init (you'll see it in the left window).
But to check it, do manually
isapnp /etc/isapnp.conf
insmod sound   #or modprobe sound
then
cat /dev/sndstat
If all is ok, you'll see the devices (it MUST be ok! ) '-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
Whenever I start up the comp. I still have a sound driver loading, even though I have taken the sound out of the kernel and only got it in as a module. I have got the sound card to work sort of, but it is still not configured. oyu are on the right track jprohart. I think there must be some reference in a startup script that loads the driver somewhere, another problem when I recompiled the kernel is that after the sound driver loads, a heap of unresolved links show up mostly out of the scsi directory under moduoles??????

--Nige

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
Comment Utility
try to comment the line containg sound.o in /lib/modules/your_kernel_version/modules.dep (I think you use kerneld) or in /etc/conf.modules.
To test manually, do
rmmod sound
isapnp /etc/isapnp.conf
insmod sound

for unresolved modules, comment their entries in modules.dep.

bye
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:niges
Comment Utility
Ok, will give it a go, thanks heaps... Yes, I use kerneld...

I will go home and try it out, and if it works, will come back here and award you your points...

--Nige

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jprohart
Comment Utility
there is also a package called sndconfig which i think make the same work automatically (i did'nt try it, but i'll do soon and give you a report).

bye
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lianne
Comment Utility
I agree with jprohart but i want remember you this thing:
if you use Win95 on the same Linux Box, try to set the sound card with the same values of Win95 (see in Control Panel / Peripherals manager).
0