Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to write memo to textfile

Posted on 1998-06-16
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how do i get the text i have in my Tmemo written to a textfile?
0
Comment
Question by:tomas11
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
brainware earned 400 total points
ID: 1353316
// Use this on a Button or somthing..
procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
 F : TextFile;
 I : Integer;
begin
 AssignFile(f,'mytext.txt');  // Assigns mytext to F as the Textfile
  rewrite(f); // Rewrites, Kills the File you selected
   for I:=0 to Memo1.Lines.Count do // Loops from 0 to count of lines in memo
    writeLn(f,Memo1.Lines.Strings[I]);
  CloseFile(f); // Closing the file.. Always REMEMBER this..
end;

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1353317
Use this

Memo.Lines.SaveToFile('mytext.txt');




0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1353318
2brainware:

for I:=0 to Memo1.Lines.Count - 1 do // Loops from 0 to count of lines in memo
                                   ^^^^^^^^^^^

0