?
Solved

WYSWYG Editor that doesn't touch code

Posted on 1998-06-16
8
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I've been using Visual Page for most of my editing, but it changes code.  What other Windows 95 program, other than Dream Weaver, doesn't touch code.  I prefer WYSWYG, as opposed to a simple HTML editor (like Textpad).

Thanks, Rowby
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1858365
Pretty much all WYSIWYG editors have to do it that way, because thats the only way it understands it.  If you don't want it to change the code around to what it likes, you better use notepad!

(I can submit this as an answer if you want)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 1858366
I guess I am now in Experts Exchange "Edit Question" mode :)

Martike, Visual Page will re-arrange some of the HTML code.  For example, it might move a line of text which is FLUSH LEFT and put it in the previous line, at the end of that line.

Pretend the following is not ordinary text but is *HTML* code:

The dog is barking and chasing the
cat.

Well Visual Page might "fix" it by re-arranging the above to be:

The dog is barking and chasing the cat.

Again the above would be HTLM code and not text that a Guest to my page would see.

As you can imagine, rearranging code in that way can screw up things!

Eversolightly, Dreamweaver can be set so as NOT to touch code in any way.  And I would rather not use TEXTPAD.  I only use Text pad when I must.  So, with this clarification, I am still looking for a WYSWYG program which won't touch the code!


Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 1858367
Perhaps to further clarify what I'm looking for, here is an excerpt from Stroud's review of Dreamweaver.  (So why don't I simply use dreamweaver?  Dreamweaver is fine, but there are a few things about it that I don't like.  So I'm looking for another WYSWYG solution.)

Here's the review excerpt:

Another beneficial aspect of Dreamweaver is that it preserves the content and structure of your HTML code for pages that were created in other editors. This contrasts with a client like FrontPage which has the tendency to add its own coding and make
unnecessary changes to your existing content.
 
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1858368
I'm creating a code-based editor that doesn't make layout changes to the code. It will be in beta soon. Use a comment response if you are interested.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 1858369
Yes.  Always interested in checking out new editors.  Contact me when you're ready

rowby@earthlink.net


0
 

Expert Comment

by:scrytch
ID: 1858370
Allaire HomeSite has a strange "semi-wysiwyg" mode that lets you type the raw html in the left-hand pane and view the results immediately in the right-hand pane.   DreamWeaver has something like this except the "preview" pane is fully editable and wysiwyg.  It's also more expensive than HomeSite.

I have to wonder: if you only want wysiwyg, what do you care how the HTML is arranged internally?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 1858372
Because some code (for example Virtual Spin's e-commerce shopping cart service) won't work correctly if their non-html code is touched.  Their code is intersperced with my HTML.  

When Virtual spin moves certain Virtual Spin code from the left margin, their shopping cart system gets screwed up.


ROwby
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
EbenBrooks earned 100 total points
ID: 1858374
Here are two suggestions. They are my favorite HTML editors.

The first is Hot Dog Pro 4.56. It is a text/preview editor that allows you to edit your HTML as you like, but shows you how it looks as you go. It is available at http://www.sausage.com.

The second is Arachnophilia. It is a freeware program available at http://www.arachnoid.com/lutusp/arach.html. I love it. It will not rearrange your code, and it has a hot-swappable preview mode. However, its functionality is a little limited, and you may want something with more features.

--Eben
0