Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring outlook for multiple exchange servers

Posted on 1998-06-17
10
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Does anyone know how I can have one Outlook profile that contains two Exchange Services.

I have to connect to two different exchange services but if I try to add another service I get an error stating that I already have a service of this type.

Please don't confuse this issue with adding multiple mailboxes.

David.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidMartin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rpm
ID: 1620982
As far as I know, this cannot be done.

The only 'solution' is to create two profiles, one for each Exchange Server and then choose one when you load Outlook, which means that you can only see one Server at any one time.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balu050598
ID: 1620983
You can setup two profiles to solve this.

Start Mail & Fax applet in control panel. Setup one exchange service in the current profile. Now Click the "Show profiles" Button, Click "Add..." and setup the other Exchange service with the necessary additional services (like personal folder) in this profile. Start the Outlook, Goto Tools->Options. "General" Tab, Change the Startup settings to "Prompt for the profile to be used ". Close outlook and start again. Now you will be prompted to select the profile to use every time. Select the appropriate profile and you will connected to the corresponding mail box.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DavidMartin
ID: 1620984
This does not resolve the problem as I want to be able to forward messages between the exchange servers... Also you cannot have two profiles open at the same time.

David
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balu050598
ID: 1620985
Still you can forward message between the servers. From one profile forward your mail to another. When you open that profile you will get the forwarded mail. You can open two instances of outlook with each having different profile to work in the same time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DavidMartin
ID: 1620986
Balu,

This is really why I asked the question I have two Exchange servers connected to two NICs that cannot be joined.  I want to be able to receive e-mails into one account which are automatically forwarded to an account on the other server.  So if you can expand on your above comment the points are yours.

By the way if you set up two profiles and configure it to prompt for the profile name on start up, you will get prompted if outlook is not running, but if you start up a second instance of outlook it will not prompt you but open the profile that is already in use.

David
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 400 total points
ID: 1620987
There is no way to connect with one outlook or exchange client to two exchange server at the same time.
But maybe there are workarounds.
When you want to forward messages from one to the other, you can access both at the same time with pop or imap. This is supported since exchange 5.0
You can aess one with OWA (Outlook Web Access) and the other with the standard client this will work.
Or you create a personal folder, and two profiles as described above.
You connect to one system, stores the mailes you want to have in the personal folder, nd then connet to the other system and put the mailes from the personal folder to the other exchange system
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1620988
David,

If I understand you correctly, you want to forward mail from one Exchange server to another automatically.

Why don't you simply set up an inbox assistant rule?

First make a profile for the server you will be forwarding from and open the outlook client.   Create the rule under tools/inbox assistant and click forwarding...   Exit out of this account.  You'll never have to go back to this account unless you need to make changes to the rule.  The rule runs off the server and doesn't require an open mail box/outlook client.

Need more details?

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DavidMartin
ID: 1620989
How can you forward to another account if you can't add the account?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1620990
David, you can't add an account?   Accounts are created on the Exchange Server, independant of the client's workstation.  
The forwarding rule mails the incoming messages to the other servers smtp mail box.   i.e. forward to: name@server2.com.

This is likely the only way you'll be able to do this.

May I ask why you have two Exchange Servers?   This seems a little odd.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DavidMartin
ID: 1620991
sconnell,

When I said accounts above, what I was actually referring to was exchange services for one outlook profile.

The reason I have two servers is that one is my primary E-mail account for which I have an account that is accessable from the outside world i.e. Internet Mail.  

The second is a private exchange server running at a clients site which I also have an account on, as this is private and on a seperate subnet (via ISDN) the two cannot be linked and therefore cannot see each other.  I can't forward it via the internet as the second server is private and not connected to the outside world.

I have a machine with two NIC's one connected to the subnet with my real exchange server and the second connected to the subnet with the other exchange server.  If I was to set up IP forwarding the two exchange servers could see each other and I could set up a rule at the exchange server end, as I cannot do this due to security restrictions the only one solution I can see at the moment is to have one profile on the machine that can see both servers which contains two exchange services, one for each server.  

I know it's a strange set up but it's what I have to put up with and having the above would make my life a lot easier.

David.
0