Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disappearing Cursor in Word 6

Posted on 1998-06-17
7
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a problem in that I have no flasing cursor in Word 6. Everything else seems to work fine, but it is very annoying not being able to see where you are in a document.

I have checked all the settings and cannot see anything obvious, even re-installed it but to no affect.
Can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:snicoll72
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1611093
Have you tried reinstalling an updated video driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
ID: 1611094
Yep, we have the latest video drivers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckezema
ID: 1611095
What type of mouse do you use?....I know of a problem with an older version of the intellimouse...(MS mouse)....

Just wondering...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
ID: 1611096
Just a standard serial mouse
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Skip earned 300 total points
ID: 1611097
Sounds like it might be a GDI problem.  If you are using Windows 3.x, then the solution is to increase the number of breakpoints in System.ini.

Open System.ini in notepad, and scroll down to the section entitled [386enh].  Add the following line EXACTLY:
MaxBPs=768

Save System.ini
Restart Windows.

I know this will work on most machines, and the explanation is interesting but too lengthy to go into here.

If you are not using Windows 3.x, then I am sorry that I cannot help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snicoll72
ID: 1611098
Skip,
I tried what you suggested, but it did not work.

You are definitely on the right track, the machine is dual boot and the Word 6 works fine in the Windows NT boot, but has the missing cursor in the Win 3.1 boot.
I suspect it is one of the windows settings.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Skip
ID: 1611099
Snicoll72,

Although I neglected to mention it in my previous comment, I assume you added the "maxBPs=768" entry on its own line with no spaces?    hmmmmm......I'll keep trying.

Skip
0