Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent Owner Drawn CTabCtrl

Posted on 1998-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i am repeating the question of sector becase i have the same problem :

How can i make the tab items to be drawn all over the tab
control in an owner draw ctabctrl , i meen that if there are 3 items i want them to take the whole width of the
ctabctrl as if there were 10 items ?????
0
Comment
Question by:sector
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1318081
Can you not just set right justify instead of ragged right style?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Musashi earned 80 total points
ID: 1318082
Same answer as for sector.  Add extra spaces to the beginning and end of each tab title, by trial and error until the 3 (or howmanyever) tabs take up the entire width and until one more space is too many and causes two rows of tabls to be formed.  Answer is simple to implement but non-programmatic and does not help if tab control needs to be resized.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1318083
The autograde strikes again .. guess we'll never know what the best answer was ;-(
0