Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server java program on a NT local server?

Posted on 1998-06-17
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
I've found an exemple of server java program in "Java in a Nutshell"
I want to test it on an NT Local Area Network and use it for my own program.
Please explain me how to implant this server program on my LAN.

I will try to give you more informations about my problem:
I have a client which is an applet.
My server program is a thread.
Do you think that I can run it on the server machine?
What can I do for run it automatically.


thibal : thibal@caramail.com
0
Comment
Question by:thibal
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:thibal
ID: 1223302
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1223303
What sort of a server is that? Is there a client program there as well? If you do all you have to do is run the server on one machine (asuming that you have a jdk enviroment installed there), find its IP, and run the client on another machine (on jdk or a browser) and give it the IP (usualy in a URL format eg: http://123.123.123). If you will give some more details you will get more exact directions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thibal
ID: 1223304
Edited text of question
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:thibal
ID: 1223305
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
msmits earned 150 total points
ID: 1223306
Basically you can run the server program on any machine in your network. The thing is that the client applets need to know what machine to connect to, i.e. the IP number and the port of the server program, to connect to the socket the server is serving.
To run it automatically you need to turn the server program into a NT service. I believe that M$ has facilities for this in their VM. Another way is to use the program srvany.exe from the resource kit, which turns any program into a service, so it will be able to start automatically.

0
 

Author Comment

by:thibal
ID: 1223307
thank you for your answer!
No I will try what you explain.
    thibal
0