Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting confused with CD-ROM driver

Posted on 1998-06-17
5
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I had my Mitsumi cd-rom drive replaced yesterday with a Pioneer drive.
However, it seems the technician who replaced the drive did not remove the
previous Mitsumi drivers. The config.sys file still featured the previous
mitsumi driver command line, which I removed (as well as the file).

Now, in the system.ini, there is this line I don't know what to do with:

rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------
DEVICE=C:\MTM\MTMCDAI.386
rem ---------------------- MTM ATAPI CD-ROM ----------------------

The Pioneer driver disk does not contain any .386 file, so I'm not sure one
is needed. Can I safely suppress this command, and the mtmcdai.386 file?

Thanks.
--
Raphaël Goubet
0
Comment
Question by:goubet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1136163
If you are using Win95 then you don't need a DEVICE=XXX in your config.sys at all.  You should comment the line in question out by putting a REM at the beginning of the line.  Reboot Win95 and you should still have access to your CDROM.


0
 

Author Comment

by:goubet
ID: 1136164
It does not answer my question. I do need the .sys file when running the DOS mode.

And I still don't know if I can remove the mitsumi .386 file from the system.ini file.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 150 total points
ID: 1136165
The MTMCDAI.386 is the MSDOS mode driver for the Mitsumi drive NOT the Pioneer.  Since many CDROMS are very similar, it may work fine, however.  Did you read the instructions on the Pioneer drive for finding the MSDOS driver for it?  It doesn't have to be named *.386.  A device driver can be named anything the developer chooses.

Again, try commenting the DEVICE= line in System.INI and see if your Pioneer still works normally.  If not, uncomment it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136166
Is the Pioneer drive a multi-disk unit?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:goubet
ID: 1136167
No, it's a single disk drive.

0