Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't use command 'dir' in Win98 CD from Dos.

Posted on 1998-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi.
I have had Win95A, and have now uppgraded to Win98 from
a homeburned CD.(I haven't burned it my self). I did the uppgrade from Win95 environment.
On this CD there is more programs than Win98, Win98 is in 'CD':\program\win98final\win98.
It works well except for one thing.
If I look at the homeburned CD in Win98 it´s okey, and if
look at it in a dosprompt in win 98 it's okey, I can use
"dir" to change directory and start files and so on.
But if I "Restart in MS-Dos mode" or start with a floppy
then all I can do with that CD is to goto the CD-root.
If I try to use "cd program" I got the meesages that the
directory doesen't exist, but I can see it if from the root
with "dir". If I try with another CD it works fine,just as it should, but not with that CD.
If it stays like this it would be a problem if I have to re-install Win98 from the floppy.
Why is it like this,is it a kind of proctection from MS,
or what ??
/Pelle (Sweden)

0
Comment
Question by:PerBoman
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 900 total points
ID: 1756482
It's the way the CDROM was written by whoever did it.  There are options as to the file structure of the CDROM.  If you choose ISO9660, you get a CDROM that can be read anywhere at the expense of storage space and the ability to keep the CDROM open for adding more data to it.  One of the other options uses a Win95 long-file-name file system that can't be understood by MSDOS, Windows 3.1, OS/2, unix, and other operating systems.  this is convenient if you will only be using the CDROM on Win95 systems (I think NT4.0 support this too but I'm not positive) but the CDROM won't work on all systems.

The only solutions are to get another one burned with the compatible filesystem enabled, or stay clear of the Microsoft piracy lawyers and buy a legal copy...


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1756483
Sorry, I misread your question....

If the person used the DirectCD as the burner software, you most likely will not be able to use it in TRUE DOS.

I had a HP 7100I and it stated in the instructions that True Dos support was not an option....

I hope this clears things up.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerBoman
ID: 1756484
Okey I better buy one. /Thank you

0