Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PERL + C reference ?

Posted on 1998-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
hello,

I just started to do small things with perl, and it's going sooo slow. I know C reasonably well, but a lot of functions in perl have a different name. So here's my Q:

Is there any reference that will tell me the PERL equivalents of C functions, and vice versa ?
It can be either books or internet pages..

This would really help me a lot,

thank you all,

 FlorizzzZz
0
Comment
Question by:TheMadManiac
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207872
perldoc perlfunc
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1207873
http://language.perl.com/info/documentation.html
Larry Wall's "Camel Book" (O'Reilly & Associates)

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 200 total points
ID: 1207874
Although the camel is your best shot, if you can find the older camel (the reddish one), you might find it more helpful than the current (blueish) one.
0