Solved

Windows Protection Error  You must....

Posted on 1998-06-17
26
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Running  Win95a with Service Pack 1 on a Pentium 133 with 64MB ram.  No recent hardware or software
upgrades.  Does NOT have a BIGFOOT disk.  Does NOT have duplicate controller or hard disk entries in the system devices, though it does have multiple controller entries.

After a software halt that required a RESET button push, started getting the error.  Does not mention "while loading or anything else.  Just WPE You must restart your computer.  Upon restarting, it automatically goes into "Safe Mode".  Rebooting again sometimes works, sometimes not.  Selecting "Step-by-Step" sometimes works, but that may just be coincidental.  It may have booted o.k. even if we hadn't done "Step-by-Step".  

Any thoughts?

JP
0
Comment
Question by:jp021897
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
26 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jp021897
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
First of all do regclean!
Than do scandisk or even better NDD..

See if there were any errors found and save the results.. (it is possible some of your files wre damaged in shutdown..)

Damir

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Make a bootlog.txt and get
Boot Log Analyzer [BLA.zip]
Freeware, but copyright 1997, Vision 4 Ltd.
Contact: support@vision4.co.uk,
Download at   http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/
This is the File I recommend;
233.3K 1997 Sep 17 ftp.ipa.fhg.de       /pub/msdos/win95_NT/utility/bla.zip
Looks at your Windows95 BOOTLOG.TXT file and calculates the time taken
to load each driver etc, in order to help in locating any cause of
lengthy boot-up times.

This little application is extremely fast, extremely small and writes absolutely nothing
to you registry. 1 or 2 clicks of the mouse and you problem files stand out like a big
ugly zit on your nose::))
 

The displayed result can be sorted by loading duration, filtered to
show only those items with long durations or which reported failure,
and saved to a text file.
 

Installation
------------
BLA.EXE is a single 32-bit executable - no install or un-install needed
(just delete it when you're finished with it).

The program looks for your Boot Log as C:\BOOTLOG.TXT, and will warn if
the file is not found or is out of date.  You can create a new Boot Log
file by choosing option [2] from the Windows 95 Startup Menu. (Press F8
while booting in order to display the Startup Menu.

What is the exact message.
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp021897
Comment Utility
Damir,
  REGCLEAN?

smeebud,
I'm trying to download the BLA.ZIP but having a problem contacting that ftp site.  Maybe some others noticed your post and are after it,  Sounds like a handy tool to have around.  I'll get it ASAP and let you know the results.

JP
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp021897
Comment Utility
smeebud,
I’m not sure if you meant by "What is the exact message?", the exact message in BLA or attempting to boot.
Attempting to boot, the message was:  "Windows Protection Error.  You must restart your computer."  Or maybe reboot your computer.  When I rebooted to get the new BOOTLOG.TXT I had no problem.

THESE ARE THE LONGEST LOADING TASKS
19:24:24    2.56  Init Success hsflop.pdr
19:24:16    2.22  Dynamic load success EL59x.vxd
19:24:27    1.94  Initing esdi_506.pdr
19:24:22    1.72  DEVICEINIT   = NLMLOADR
19:23:51    1.50  C:\WINDOWS\DLCHLP.EXE[00132D9B]  starting
19:24:07    1.22  DEVICEINIT   = IOS
19:24:13    1.11  DEVICEINIT   = NIOS
19:24:05    0.67  Dynamic load device  pci.vxd
19:24:12    0.61  DEVICEINIT   = AW_HOST
19:24:19    0.56  DEVICEINIT   = NLMLOADR
19:24:13    0.56  DEVICEINITSUCCESS   = VMOUSE

THESE ARE FAILED TASKS
19:23:56    0.17  LoadFailed  = ndis2sup.vxd
19:23:56    0.11  LoadFailed  = vserver.vxd
19:23:57    0.00  LoadFailed  = ebios
19:23:57    0.00  LoadFailed  = vshare
19:23:59    0.00  LoadFailed  = EBIOS
19:24:34    0.00  Dynamic load failed  serwave.vxd : [001330AB] File not found

I'm not sure what that last one is...serwave?

Thanks,

JP


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
Comment Utility
Except serwave your bootlog looks ok. When you boot with bootlog,
you experience WPA ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Try to go into the bios and load the bios setup defaults as memory and or cache timmings can cause this problem.  Once you load setup default values save them to the cmos and then restart the system and see what happens.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Yes, regclean.. It is a nice tool available from Microsoft used for checking your registry for dead or invalid entries...

You can search for it at http://ftpsearch.ntnu.no/  too..
Please run it.

This problem appears when some of important vxd files or their registry entries on your system are damaged. First of all this goes for \windows\system\vmm32 files. Usually, once you get this error and your computer simply shutsdown at startup you would never get it back without windows reinstallation (over old windows of course ... this is not so big problem that would require fresh setup).

If you CAN go back to windows after reinstall than it means your problem might be damaged registry entry. This can be cleaned with regclean. Also I would do full scandisk just to be sure.

After you've done regclean do this:

1. [vcache] in system.ini
     MaxFileCache=8192

     2. LocalLoadHigh=1 to the [386Enh] section of SYSTEM.INI.

     3. The setting labeled Typical Role of This Machine determines how much space is set
     aside in main memory to handle path and filename caching.
     The default Desktop Computer choice allocates space for a paltry 32
     paths and 677 filenames, whereas the Network Server  choice bumps
     those settings up to 64 paths and 2,729 filenames.

     4. Registry keeps deleted data too. It is possible that your registry has grown too big.
     It acts simmilar like MSDOS undelete. The data remains in registry but it is not visible
     to you. So we use regedit to export only visible data and than rebuild registry from that
     data. (it helps us get rid of unwanted data). Here's the procedure:

     1. Make backup copies of system.dat (and system.da0) and user.dat (user.da0). Be
     carefull, if you use multiple user profiles than your user.dat is located in
     \WINDOWS\Profiles\user_name\USER.DAT, system dat is always in \windows. If you
     have multiple user profiles than backup both \windows user.dat (user.da0) and
     \windows\profiles\user_name\user.dat (user.da0)

     2. Do you have MS regclean? If not than download it from Microsoft. This is very
     important!! Regclean cleans registry from all the trash, dead links etc. so regedit can
     export it normally. I was not able to export registry untill I cleaned it with regclean!
     Run regclean and have it clean all the errors it can find. If you want to undo the actions
     regclean did in registry just doubleclick on result file regclean makes (looks like:
     COMPUTER_NAME XX XX XX (date).reg) That will import all the changes back to the
     registry.

     3. Restart computer. When starting (when displays "starting Windows95" message)
     press F8 and select "safe mode command prompt only" (should be the last item in the
     list)

     4. Go to \windows and enter:
     (I'll take for example that you have windows installed in C drive in directory Windows)
     In case you don't have multiple user profiles:

     regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\user.dat /E myreg.reg

     In case you have multiple user profiles: (change "user_name" with your user name,
     name of directory under \windows\profiles where your user data are stored ex. if your
     user name is John it will look like \windows\profiles\john\

     regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\profiles\user_name\user.dat /E
     myreg.reg

     Wait for regedit to return to command prompt. If it doesn't return to the command
     prompt, than something must be wrong!

     5. Type (in c:\windows):
     attrib -s -h -r system.dat
     attrib -s -h -r system.da0
     attrib -s -h -r user.dat (if use multiple user profiles do this in your user directory:
     \windows\profiles\user_name\)
     attrib -s -h -r user.da0 (if use multiple user profiles do this in your user directory
     \windows\profiles\user_name\)

     Now DELETE system.dat, system.da0 (in \windows) user.dat and user.da0 (OR from
     \windows\profiles\user_name ATTENTION: IF you use multiple user profiles,
     LEAVE user.dat in \windows directory. DO NOT DELETE THEM, delete only those from
     your user directory. If you do not have multiple user profiles, than you need to delete
     the ones from \windows directory)

     6. Enter (in \windows directory)

     regedit /L:c:\windows\system.dat /R:c:\windows\user.dat /C myreg.reg

     7. Reboot your computer (DO NOT START WINDOWS WITH "WIN"!!)

     8. If any kind of error happens, you can copy system.dat & user.dat files you have
     backuped before, back to \windows directory.

     9. Now you can compare sizes of old system.dat & user.dat and new ones (to view
     them in explorer you have to turn on "show all files" option in Windows explorer view
     menu)

Let us see if this helps.. I belive this is the problem...
However if this problem persists some of your vxd files might be damaged. VMM32.VXD per example is very specific - is a compound vxd created by all the drivers U install on YOUR machine. VxD is a virtual device driver for a hardware device that is in the W/S. These are for any cards and system resources built into the MoBo, and are machine specific. Because of the way the VMM32.VXD is designed, it is dynamic and changes every time your hardware changes. The files that go into this file are contained in the system\vmm32 subdirectory under your windows folder. In other words this file on all machines is different.
A Vmm32.vxd file is included on the Windows 95 disks and CD-ROM. Extracting this version of the file will not solve the problem, as it is an incomplete version of the file.
You must run Setup to re-create a system-specific Vmm32.vxd file. In this case you should do:

A Safe Method To Re-Install 95 and Save Vital Files
X:\setup /d /p f
Where X is your CD drive letter
This will cause windows 95 to re-examine your setup.
This will clean, read and rewrite your Win.ini and System.ini,
without over-writing your updated dll's vxd's extensions.
f - This switch enables Clean Registry mode. It forces Detection
to clean and correct the root branch of the registry before starting.
This switch is ignored when Setup is run in the Windows 95
graphical user interface (GUI).
When setup prompts you for "Typical or Custom Setup", choose Custom.
This allows you to have control over every step of the setup.
This will do a compare and replace missing or corrupted files and
will take you back where you were before the error.

This has Become a;
"Standard Procedure". It's not always a fix all, but it never
hurts to try it. I've never seen any ill effects from it yet. The
only thing I've seen it do negative is once in a while an association
or two may get lost. Which Is easy to fix. I always recommend a
Registry backup along with this for safety.
ALWAYS BACKUP YOUR REGISTRY FIRST!

You can simply copy system.dat & user.dat files to safe place. Bud usually suggests using WRP: "WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen.
Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html Search WRP"

He uses it a lot so that's good enough gurantee to me..

Please ask if you need further clarification or help with any part of my suggestion..

Regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp021897
Comment Utility
wayneb,  all of the settings in bios are at the default(except date/time and boot sequence).  

busuka(I like the handle....it's a tool I'd often like to have when troubleshooting pc's),  Yes nothing looks amiss except for serwave.  Wish I knew what it was for.  So far I haven't had the halt when creating bootlog, but then I haven't had the halt for 2 days.

Damir,
Ahhh, REGCLEAN.  I thought it sounded familiar.  I had downloaded it about a year ago or so.  I'll check for a newer version and try it out.  I'll keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
jp
give me your e-mail and I'll send you Bla.
Or go to
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Troy/6883/
Utilities section. There's a link to it there.

Bud
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Please try all I suggested and post me results..

Did you read everything I posted? Please read it carefully because I think it will solve your problems..

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
I just saw this today on another question.
Same type of problem;
see;
Possible Data Loss with LBA and INT13 Extensions [Download Patch]
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q148/8/21.asp

Bud
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Good thinking Bud...

I would like to see results too...

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp021897
Comment Utility
smeebud and damir,  You two have given me a lot to do.  Give me a couple of days as that pc is in use right now with a client dialed into our AS400.  

damir,  I've downloaded the latest regclean for use and I will pay particular attention to your instructions.

smeebud, as you can see above, I've already got BLA.  I'll also download your suggested patch.

Hang loose gang,  I'll keep you posted.

JP
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tchris
Comment Utility
Serwave appears to be the serial device wave audio driver probably for a voice-capable fax/modem.  I think the answer lies with the first drivers that failed to load though, namely your NDIS network drivers.

Try removing all networking components via Control Panel -> Network, then remove Dial-up Networking (if installed) via Control Panel -> Add/Remove Programs -> Windows Setup -> Communications -> Uncheck Dial-up Networking.

See if Win95 will reboot with absolutely no network stuff involved.  Next, reinstall each component one at a time beginning with Dial-up Networking (if installed).  This should narrow the problem down for you.  

The network drivers for your card should be the 32-bit variety which need no entries in CONFIG.SYS.  If you have any drivers loading in CONFIG.SYS for your NIC, then look for updated Win95 specific drivers for it.

Terry
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Tchris, I think you'll only confuse JP with your suggestion. I'm not saying you should not post it but I think you should wait a bit for JP to try suggested by Bud and myself.

Also you suggest him to delete newtworking parts (serious step, difficult to undo, what if you're wrong!?) Failures from his bootlog are normal. I have them myself. These are failures when computer has networking installed but does not use it. That is completely normal. Try to look for them on some of your own non networked machines and you'll find same errors..

There are too many things that might be wrong so we have to rule out most probable causes (do you know it is possible his keyboard might be damaged and that might be causing the problem?! If keyboard is damaged windows receives bad signal on startup and starts in safe mode upon reset and starts normal after restart from safe mode?! Crazy, isn't it?)

I hope you don't mind me saying this. Please stay with us and help us help jp together.

Regards,

Damir
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tchris
Comment Utility
Damir,

While I agree with you in part, I haven't found reinstalling network components to be all that difficult, particularly when you are already troubleshooting a system that won't even boot.

The errors in the log may be normal, but it sounds like this IS a networked machine, to quote from JP above, "...that pc is in use right now with a client dialed into our AS400".  Which makes me wonder about the network configuration.  It also makes sense because the network drivers load very early in the boot process.

If the machine is used only for dial in, as JP hinted, it may simply be a matter of un / re-installing Dial-up Networking.  This has fixed many a strange crash for me.

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp021897
Comment Utility
Boy, I think maybe I should bump up the points on this one with all the response I'm getting....and good ones too.

Damir, I appreciate your concern for my confusion.  It's one of my great concerns too!  

Terry, after I have chance to do the regclean steps per damir, if that doesn't cure it I will undo and re-install the networking.  

The pc is on the network, windows and novell, our client is dialing in on a modem via pcANYWHERE to go through the ethernet to connect to the AS400.  I don't want to mess with it as they are keying their startup data on our machine to be ready when their machine arrives and I don't want Murphy messing with anything!!

When the solution occurs, I'll credit the hero for his/her efforts.

Thanks to all of you, you should be hearing from me Monday.

JP

P.S.  Damir, could you email me please?  jprewett@jps.net
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
jp,
my bootlog.txt after BLA shows
10:02:49    0.22  LoadFailed  = ndis2sup.vxd
10:02:51    0.00  LoadFailed  = vshare
10:02:51    0.06  LoadFailed  = symevnt.386
10:02:51    0.00  LoadFailed  = ebios
10:02:53    0.17  LoadFailed  = EBIOS
10:02:58    0.11  Dynamic load failed  naapi.vxd : [0009EF9F] File not found

Everytime, and all is well on my system.
As Damir, some failures are normal.
Bud
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
Comment Utility
Jp, don't worry about the points. Most of the experts on EE are not here because of the points. We like to help people solve their problems and learn in the process too. Points are secondary.

OK about the bootlog.txt failures. I have network car and use it from time to time. I also have modem and dialup to connect to my ISP but I still have failures in my bootlog.. That is obviously something "normal"

If you wish to know more about the files that have failed I suggest to visit Bud's www pages at http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Troy/6883/95-Files.html. I deeply suggest to bookmark these pages because they're one of the largest sources of windows "inside" details on the web.

BTW I think you should certainly do regclean (+described procedure) and scandisk or ndd. IT is very likely you have vxd file problem

From my previous post:

****
However if this problem persists some of your vxd files might be damaged.
     VMM32.VXD per example is very specific - is a compound vxd created by all the
     drivers U install on YOUR machine. VxD is a virtual device driver for a hardware
     device that is in the W/S. These are for any cards and system resources built into
     the MoBo, and are machine specific. Because of the way the VMM32.VXD is
     designed, it is dynamic and changes every time your hardware changes. The files
     that go into this file are contained in the system\vmm32 subdirectory under your
     windows folder. In other words this file on all machines is different.
     A Vmm32.vxd file is included on the Windows 95 disks and CD-ROM. Extracting this
     version of the file will not solve the problem, as it is an incomplete version of the file.
     You must run Setup to re-create a system-specific Vmm32.vxd file.

****
I hope you'll send us feedback as soon as you try suggested. We'll go step by step and try to confuse you as little as possible.

Regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp021897
Comment Utility
Damir, well, it looks like RegClean has taken care of the boot problem.  Now I've got a problem where pcANYWHERE freezes the machine up.  But that's another problem.  I'm running SCANDISK now.  

I appreciate everyone's assistance.  I've bookmarked Bud's Troubleshooting page.  Looks like it could be very handy.

Damir, propose the RegClean answer again and I'll give the credit.  I also appreciate your view on the points....I'd just like to play by the rules. :-)

Thanks again, all.

Jerry
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Have you ruled out hardware, like remove all cards and then put them back in the slots, replace memory with known good memory, restore registy from known good back up.  Make sure you have the newest 3com drivers etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Damir should answer.

Bud
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpavusin earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Thnx jp, I'm glad REGCLEAN helped after all (something good from Microsoft!?) I hope you'll run the other suggested registry procedure too (you know - to flush all the deleted data from registry) it can really shrink your registry and your computer will appreciate it.

PcAnywhere is really complicated application and can interfere with many parts of windows OS..  You have complicated network settings on your PC too.. can you tell us more details..when did this started happening?

"..The pc is on the network, windows and novell, our client is dialing in on a modem via
     pcANYWHERE to go through the ethernet to connect to the AS400..."

I suppose you have PCAnywhere 8.0? I think there was some kind of patch or upgrade available. You should look for it..

regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:jp021897
Comment Utility
Damir,  We've got 8.0 on order.  This happened after trying to install pcanywhere from the network and trying to get it to work with NWCONNECT.  I ended up having to install from the diskettes.  What an ordeal!!  I'll tell you one thing....I'm recommending that we get CD-ROM's on all machines.  We thought we could get away with having DISCPORT and DISCVIEW but if you're trying to install (or updating anything that requires the WIN95 cdrom and you don't have access to the network(and DISCPORT) you're in for what could be a frustrating experience.  My next step is trying to get the latest Novell CLIENT32 loaded.  But that's something I have to save for the weekend, as without our pc's we're 100% non-productive.  Except for the boss's machine which is the one we're talking about.  He's the only one that also has a dumb terminal direct connected to the AS/400.  

Anyway, thanks again.  I'll make use of that reg flusher.

Jerry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:carolyna
Comment Utility
Windows protection errors often occur after installing some network component, remove the component and Windows should boot normally.  Also, if the component is a 3com ethernet card wpefix.exe will fix it.  This can be found on Dell's web site at http://support.dell.com/filelib/download/index.asp?fileid=261&libid=8.  I don't know if this works of machines other than Dell.
0