[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wm.Cap.A Virus

Posted on 1998-06-17
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
OK...Whenever a Word 5.0 MAC user sends an a file to a Windows Word 7.0 user via e-mail, the recipient gets an error from Norton Anti-Virus about a WM.Cap.A virus.  I understand that this has to do with changes in the Normal.dot file (blah, blah, blah).  We have gone into the WinWord user's Tools, Options and disabled Enable Macro Virus Protection, but this pesky critter keeps appearing!  How do we make it go away?  Our President doesn't really like having to innoculate files every time he turns around (makes him nervous).  Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ah
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1612530
Is your Anti-Virus software actually cleaning the files or is just letting you know? Have you scanned and removed the virus from both machines? Is there a network involved?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1612531
ah,

There is a place in the Norton Anti Virus program to tell it to ignore specific files when it scans. If it is Norton that is giving you the message then you'll have to change it through Norton. Tell it to ignore Normal.dot. I think there is also an option to disable macro virus scans.

I don't remember exactly where it is and I don't have it loaded now. If you can't find it, let me know. Try doing a search in Norton Help for ignore.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:ah
ID: 1612532
I believe that I had said to exclude *.dot files ... I will verify on user's machine.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shalbe earned 200 total points
ID: 1612533
ah,

      There is a place in the Norton Anti Virus program to tell it to ignore specific files when it scans. If it is Norton that is giving you the message then you'll have to change it through Norton. Tell it to ignore Normal.dot. I think there is also an option to disable macro virus scans.

I don't remember exactly where it is and I don't have it loaded now. If you can't find it, let me know. Try doing a search in Norton Help for ignore.

Steve
0