Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

SQLPutData example in  ODBC3.0

Posted on 1998-06-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Does anyone have success in using the example provided
under SQLPutData  command of ODBC3.0 ? I've tried the
example, the return code is OK but I see nothing
updated in my SQL database. I also checked the ODBC
tracing and it indicated the operation is successful but
where does the data go ???. I  also tried various
data type such as HEX, BIN and ASCII but no success.
0
Comment
Question by:trinh
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:trinh
ID: 1091525
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lekshmikr
ID: 1091526
SQLPutData allows an application to send data for a parameter or column to the driver at statement execution time.
 This function can be used to send character or binary data values in parts to a column with a character, binary, or data source-specific data type (for example, parameters of the SQL_LONGVARBINARY or SQL_LONGVARCHAR types).
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinh
ID: 1091527
I am not asking for the definition of SQLPutData. I am asking
if anyone has used the example in the ODBC reference successfully.
By the way, you answer text is exact copy (word for word)
of the SQLPutData explanation summary in the reference.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:connex
ID: 1091528
I'm actually using some slightly modified Sample code
to put image/text fields into a database. It works really
without problems. can you post the part of your source that uses the Putdata?

0
 

Author Comment

by:trinh
ID: 1091529
This is the sample source that uses the PutData statement
void main()
{
      int sID;
      char* Err;
      int Errlen;
      FILE* fp1;
    if(ODBCopenconnection()){
      retcode = SQLPrepare(hstmt,"INSERT INTO SPEECH (ID,AUDIO) VALUES (?,?)", SQL_NTS);
      if (retcode== SQL_SUCCESS || retcode == SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO)
      {
     SQLBindParameter(hstmt, 1, SQL_PARAM_INPUT, SQL_C_ULONG, SQL_INTEGER, 0,0,&sID,0, &cbsID);
       SQLBindParameter(hstmt, 2, SQL_PARAM_INPUT, SQL_C_BINARY, SQL_LONGVARBINARY,0,0,(SQLPOINTER) 2,0, &cbbin);
       cbbin = SQL_LEN_DATA_AT_EXEC(0);
       sID = 10;// hardcoded for testing
       retcode = SQLExecute(hstmt);
       while(retcode == SQL_NEED_DATA){
            retcode = SQLParamData(hstmt, &ptoken);
            if (retcode == SQL_NEED_DATA) {
                  fp1 = InitUserData((SQLSMALLINT)ptoken);
                  while(GetUserData(fp1, (SQLSMALLINT)ptoken,Data,&cbData)){
                        retcode = SQLPutData(hstmt,Data,cbData);
                        if (retcode== SQL_SUCCESS || retcode == SQL_SUCCESS_WITH_INFO)
                              printf("successfull put data into DB\n");
                        else {
                              SQLGetDiagRec(SQL_HANDLE_STMT,hstmt,1,Err,0,0,1024,&Errlen);
                              printf("error code:%s\n",Err);
                        }
                  }

            }
       }
 
      }
   
    ODBCcloseconnection();
      }
      else {
            printf("Something unknown happened\n");
            exit(-1);
      }
}


FILE* InitUserData(SQLSMALLINT Ptoken) {
      FILE* fp;
      if (Ptoken == 2){ // parmameter 2
      printf("open the file\n");
      fp = fopen("audio.bin","rb"); // this is the binary data
      return (fp);
      }
}



int GetUserData(FILE* fp1,SQLSMALLINT Ptoken,char* Data,int* cbD){
    if (Ptoken == 2) {
            memset(Data,0,sizeof(Data));
            *cbD = fread(Data,sizeof(char),MAX_DATA_LEN,fp1);
            if(cbD == 0){
                  fclose(fp1);
                  return (TRUE);
            }
      }
      return (FALSE);
}

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbiswas
ID: 1091530
This might be totally redundant but just curious..because I have seen this happening when I try to execute DML statements from Access to  SQL Server(using a ODBC DSN). It would not allow me to do any DML against any backend table till you have a primary key on the backend table or atleast an index. So try this..just in case it is not already there. Create a Primary key or index on the backend table and execute SQLPutData.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trinh
ID: 1091531
The index on the backend table was in fact created but
it still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:connex
ID: 1091532
Is the Table replicated? If yes is the size of the data you
try to put > 'max text repl size' (sp_configure)? If yes set it to a bigger value :)
exec sp_configure 'max text repl size',xxxx
reconfigure

oh and btw .. You cannot see TEXT/IMAGE field in Access, unless you fill in an OLE-Object .)

0
 

Author Comment

by:trinh
ID: 1091533
I am not sure if you answer my question since I don't
use Access. I am using SQLServer Database. Beside
the IMAGE field in the table is capable of storing upto
2Giga bytes of information while I am trying to
put in only 1 byte and it doesn't work. Thanks for
the comments but it's totally useless.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
zimmy earned 200 total points
ID: 1091534
You should be using UPDATETEXT or WRITETEXT commands, not INSERT,
in order to add data to a text or image field.

First you INSERT the record, then you update the field with UPDATETEXT or WRITETEXT.

See the section headed 'Text and Image Manipulation' in the TSQL
Reference.
0