[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unknown error code

Posted on 1998-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am getting an error on a NWGetConnectionHandle 34831 on a small app I wrote long ago.  I no longer have any of my Novell Developers stuff so if anyone can help me out on the error code and what might cause it I would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:ccarlin
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
calger earned 100 total points
ID: 1592657
Check this TID(2908012) out, see if it helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ccarlin
ID: 1592658
I will check this out and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1592659
G'Day

NWGetConnHandle became an obsolete call as of 6/96.  Call NWCCScanConnRefs followed by calling NWCCOpenConnByRef instead.  You should upgrade your code to use the CLX connection library (NWCC type calls) to ensure continued support from the client libraries.  You may join Novell DeveloperNet online and download NWSDK 15 ad http://developer.novell.com.

Bruce
0