Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full duplex wave driver

Posted on 1998-06-17
15
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Everytime I startup, I get this "Full duplex wave driver" notice: The port setting does not match those on the card.Use the manufacturer's configuration utility to check the settings, and try again.How do I get rid of this
notice? I am using win98.I was loading the digiphone and then decided to uninstalled it,this was before I installed
win98 from win95.
0
Comment
Question by:mseow040797
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1715142
Strangley enough I had th same problem....

I solved it by accident, but it should work for you.  I need to update my ESS 1868 sound card so I went to ESStech and downloaded the drivers.

One night while rebooting (had a few beers, and was just pottering around), got the Wave file error (yet again).. desided to see if I could find one, so I started to brose my HDD anyway I found under the NT3.51 drivers DIR of my New ESS drivers , it found something it liked, loaded under mulitmedia, and the problem has not resurfaced.....

try getting the latest sound drivers for you sond card and see if it does the same... Now I got this problem after I installed OSR2.5C (the little known seceret upgrade to WIN95)

Now don't ask me why, but it also had somethng to do with my new voice/fax/modem..... so naturally this is where I had been looking for a fix - but the 3.51 sound driver did the trick.

this solved my error.... same with you... it is really anoning isn't it !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mseow040797
ID: 1715143
More information: I am using creative awe64 soundcard.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dpavusin earned 300 total points
ID: 1715144
Did you try to find the latest drivers for your sound card?

Check this page

http://www.conitech.com/windows/ci.asp?n=251

Also check control panel/system for any hardware conflicts. Check that AWE hardware settings match those in control panel/system

Please send more details in case this does not help you.

Regards,

Damir
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715145
mseow,
Do you have a voice/fax modem installed?
If so, I think that wave-device error is the result of the way your modem is configured.
That digiphone setup probably made changes, so I think you should try to re-install your modem driver.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1715146
On the mulicolored CD , there should be a driver for this device.  It may require a little hunting, but I am assured it is there.

Hi Ralph - you are most certainly right, however, the only way around it is to install a "lesser" driver, which defeats the purpose.  This is a voice/fax modem problem, I am sure.  I however did not have this error until I upgraded to  OSR2.5C.  but the 3.51 driver I found did the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mseow040797
ID: 1715147
Thanks guys,I am using a U.S.Robotics V.Everything fax/voice modem. I have tried upgrading the latest creativeAWE64 driver,tried reinstalling the modem and even tried reinstalling the sound card, all futile.There was no hardware conflick.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715148
OK, when did the error start?  In Win95 or in Win98?
Has your current hardware setup ever worked properly, without the error before?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1715149
Well I hope you will answer Ralphs Q. That would help us.

In the meantime..can you completely remove your modem entries from control panel/system
If you're familiar with registry I would suggest to go search registry for modem string and delete it too..
Try installing AWE drivers again after you've done that..

That will show us wether modem drivers were the problem.

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:mseow040797
ID: 1715150
Dear Ralph,the error started in win95 and there was no problem before this.I am not good with registry.More info: I am using the US Robotic v.everything modem for my Winfax Pro. and cable modem for my internet.Except for the irritating notice during startup everything works.There was not much difference during startup for win98, about the same speed as win95 osr2b.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1715151
Try this:
Click Start button, select Run, type SYSEDIT on the line, and click OK.
Check your system.ini & win.ini files for lines containing load= or run=.
You may find a reference to the offending file there.
Edit by inserting a ; (semi-colon) at the beginning of the line to diable it temporarily.  You reverse this action by removing the semi-colon later.
Reboot to see if that corrects the problem.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:mseow040797
ID: 1715152
Dear Ralph, there was no run= or load= in system.ini.The load=and run= in win.ini is empty,no reference
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1715153
I suggest to go to control panel /system and remove all modem references. Of course you should backup your registry first..

You can simply copy system.dat & user.dat files to safe place. Bud usually suggests using WRP: "WRPV3.ZIP is the Best and easiest Backup/Restore I've Seen.
Go To: http://www.webdev.net/orca/system.html Search WRP"

After you remooved all traces of your modem from system restart windows and see if this error message appears again.

If it is gone your modem wave device caused this error message. So you'll need to find new driver for your modem..

Look at www.conitech.com or www.windrivers.com for latest USR drivers..

However I think problem must be in AWE.. modem wave device should not have full duplex features..

Let's try this first..

If problem still persists try doing the same with AWE and see what happens..

Regards,

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:mseow040797
ID: 1715154
Sorry guys, I am leaving for New York now  and I will be back in 9 days.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dpavusin
ID: 1715155
OK.. Bon voyage... this Q won't go anywhere...

Damir
0
 

Author Comment

by:mseow040797
ID: 1715156
Managed to remark the driver in sysedit and everything was alright again.Thanks guys,greatly appreciatd.
0