[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Appending Outlook Express files to existing ones

Posted on 1998-06-17
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How can I append Outlook Express files (like Inbox, Sent Items, Folders, etc) to existing ones? What and where are these files? Basically, I'm trying to transfer these data to another computer.
0
Comment
Question by:LouieLansang
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balu050598
ID: 1620992
The files will be normally avilable under
C:\WINDOWS\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook Express\Mail directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LouieLansang
ID: 1620993
OK. I found the files, but how do I append or add old and new email and news files together?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shawn Connelly earned 100 total points
ID: 1620994
You cannot append these files from a file level, however, you can create a new mailbox and just do a drag and copy of everything from these folders into the new mailbox (.pst).   Take the newly created .pst file to any other outlook program.
0