Solved

MS Intellipoint mouse using PS2 adapter

Posted on 1998-06-18
24
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have Win98 1650.  My motherboard is a trident p120 with a onboard seral device.  I got a intellipoint ps2 MS Mouse.  It came with an adapter to convert serial to ps2.  I use the adapter and the mouse doesnt work.. windows doesnt find it.   I try another adapter i bought seperately and same thing.  I have a Genious Netmouse (yeah yeah, hushup.. it was cheap) and its ps2 as well and it works very erratically.. almost crapily if you will.  

My question is this... how can i make the MS Intellimouse work?  A friend says that adapters shouldnt work for Serial->ps2 but i dunno.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thedark
  • 13
  • 6
  • 2
  • +3
24 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
Comment Utility
Go into your BIOS setup and select optimul settings. Reload windows and it should detect your mouse.

JELL
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
The BIOS is set for optimal allready.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Is PS/2 support enabled in BIOS?
Anything using IRQ12? (Check from Device Manager)
regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Go into bios and plug and play section or pci section and make sure that you have interupt 12 available to isa and not plug and play then go into windows and add new hardware when prompted to let windows detect new hardware click no click next and then then select mouse as the hardware type.  Pick ps2 mouse as your selection and click next and when prompted reboot.  Make sure that no other hardware is using interupt 12.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
IRQ 12 is PCI Steering.  I dont have a PS2 IRQ.

?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
Oh... sorry, i read it wrong.. 10 is the PCi steering.  12 is my Adaptec scsi card.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Is there an option in BIOS to enable PS/2 mouse support?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
No, theres nothing in the bios about Serial or PS2, its just a com port.

I did the IRQ crap and freed 12.  I plugged the mouse in and rebooted.  It reset when it tried to load the GUI part of 95.  I put the genious mouse (my other ps2 mouse, a spare) and it loaded but didnt find the mouse.  I told it to install a ps2 mouse and it did.  Plugged in the MS mouse and it reset again.  And again.  And again.  Plugged in my old serial mouse and it works fine.

Its got to be a problem in windows since the serial mouse works fine and theres NO bios settings.

Please continue the suggestions...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
No, theres nothing in the bios about Serial or PS2, its just a com port.

I did the IRQ crap and freed 12.  I plugged the mouse in and rebooted.  It reset when it tried to load the GUI part of 95.  I put the genious mouse (my other ps2 mouse, a spare) and it loaded but didnt find the mouse.  I told it to install a ps2 mouse and it did.  Plugged in the MS mouse and it reset again.  And again.  And again.  Plugged in my old serial mouse and it works fine.

Its got to be a problem in windows since the serial mouse works fine and theres NO bios settings.

Please continue the suggestions...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
No, theres nothing in the bios about Serial or PS2, its just a com port.

I did the IRQ crap and freed 12.  I plugged the mouse in and rebooted.  It reset when it tried to load the GUI part of 95.  I put the genious mouse (my other ps2 mouse, a spare) and it loaded but didnt find the mouse.  I told it to install a ps2 mouse and it did.  Plugged in the MS mouse and it reset again.  And again.  And again.  Plugged in my old serial mouse and it works fine.

Its got to be a problem in windows since the serial mouse works fine and theres NO bios settings.

Please continue the suggestions...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
As long as your scsi card is using interupt 12 you are never, never getting your ps2 mouse to work.  Change the interupt of the scsi card and your mouse should work. A ps2 mouse has to have interupt 12 and will not work any other way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
I changed the IRQ on the card.  12 is now free.  As stated above, nothing works still...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Once again:
DOES YOUR COMPUTER BIOS HAVE PS/2 MOUSE SUPPORT?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
ONCE AGAIN:  READ MY GOD DAMN COMMENTS.. 4 boxes above this is another comment by myself which states, in clear US English (and i quote) "No, theres nothing in the bios about Serial or PS2, its just a com port."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
ONCE AGAIN:  READ MY GOD DAMN COMMENTS.. 4 boxes above this is another comment by myself which states, in clear US English (and i quote) "No, theres nothing in the bios about Serial or PS2, its just a com port."
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
Whoops.. posted it twice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
If you have a PS/2 mouse on a computer with no support for it, then, (Answered in clear, US English) "tough luck".


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
I have to agree with Ralph, if you don't have PS2 support built in, the mouse aint gonna work!

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
Well if that just doesnt shave the rabbit.  Can a PS2 card be purchased (as you would a serial port card)?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 100 total points
Comment Utility

If you have a mainboard that has no embedded ps/2 mouse support than you are out of luck - as far as i know it is not possible to install a card in a slot for a ps/2 port since the mainboard already occupies the i/o ports for the mouse (40-43 if i remember correctly)

If a dual mode mouse (one that can work both on serial and ps/2 mouse port) does not function correctly on a serial port, than probably your serial port can not produce enough power to feed the mouse.  Since your other mouse also functions erratically on the serial port this seems very likely the cause of your problems.

Serial ports are NOT *meant* to deliver power to applications like mouses, but to send signals to devices like modems and printers.

My suggestion : disable the serial port on the mainboard and insert a card with serial port in a slot.  Chances are that another card will have enough juice on its serial lines te feed your mouse.

joopv.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
Well, it doesnt solve my problem but since i dont feel like asking to have it deleted nor do i feel like doing the research and splitting the points to everyone who helped contribute to the question, what the heck.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
thedark,
With an attitude like yours, you may find less cooperation here in solving your problems in the future.
I'm sure I speak for many other experts here who are glad to give their time and experience to those that need it.  But, please don't waste our time if you don't want our help.
I'm sorry to see that since you didn't like the answer provided, you decided it was only worth a grade of D.
I'm also glad that I didn't propose it.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedark
Comment Utility
Is a D better than nothing?  My problem wasnt solved although my question was answered.  I'm not giving someone an A for something which doesnt solve my problem.

It furthermore doesnt help my disposition any when i have people screaming at me to answer a question i answered several paragraphs ago.

Thak you for you assistance.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Sometimes, if you don't see PS/2 support, it's because it is located on a different screen in the BIOS setup than the COM ports are.

Answers here don't always solve problems.  Sometimes the correct answer is "it can't be done".

If you don't agree with the answer, or don't want to accept it because you don't like it, then you should reject it.

I think that's better for the expert than receiving a poor grade for a correct answer.

If you wanted the sun to shine all night, and someone told you that it won't, would you accept that as an answer?

I guess that's why you call yourself "thedark".

Good luck,
Ralph

0