Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How can use my modem?

Posted on 1998-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI ALL. I am a beginer in DELPHI 3.0 and I'd like to know how can I use my modem@
0
Comment
Question by:kaloyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146928
200 points? a "hard" question?
This is really an "easy" question -- worth about 50 points!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1146929
Then why don't you answer it ??????
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hrizal earned 600 total points
ID: 1146930
Kaloyan, what for you want use your modem ?
but if you want to test if your modem work, try this ...

begin
   assignfile(mdm,'COM2')  // depend to your modem using com port
   writeln('AT Z'); // becareful using this number :)
   writeln('ATDT 911 0'); // becareful using this number :)
   writeln('AT H'); // becareful using this number :)
   close(mdm)
end;

if you hear some tone, your modem is good enaugh for dialing number from your delphi application.



0