Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Smoothly Minimize

Posted on 1998-06-18
8
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Does anyone know, why (correct me if i'm wrong) Delphi Apps do not minimize smoothly, like other windows application?
Does it have to do with the use of either VBL or MFC?
Is there anything I can do?
0
Comment
Question by:kyr
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 1353677
The (real) main window is hidden in a delphi application. That explains what you are seeing.

If this is a real big problem: Buy a copy of Petzold's book
and start at winmain(). Then you have full control.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1353678
See
procedure TApplication.Minimize;
begin
  if not IsIconic(FHandle) then
  begin
    NormalizeTopMosts;
    SetActiveWindow(FHandle);
    ShowWinNoAnimate(FHandle, SW_MINIMIZE);  !!!!!!!!!!!!  <- THIS IS CAUSE OF TROUBLE
    if Assigned(FOnMinimize) then FOnMinimize(Self);
  end;
end;


0
 

Author Comment

by:kyr
ID: 1353679
Bying a book to get a single tip makes experts-exchange useless.
A am not interested in learning all the low level work needed to create a form.

I am just asking for some lines of code that will do this for me.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kyr
ID: 1353680
Thanks very much for your efford anyway.
I will have in mind the book for the future.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kyr
ID: 1353681
vladika,
Do you mean that all we have to do is to replace the default minimize routine with a custom one?
If you know details I would appreciate an answer.

kyriacos
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kjteng
ID: 1353682
hi
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vladika earned 480 total points
ID: 1353683
I think Altena is right.
The problem is The main window is hidden.

Maybe It's not good solution, but ...

Copy forms.pas into your project directory and
modify TApplication.Minimize;

procedure TApplication.Minimize;
var SaveRect, MainRect: TRect;
begin
  if not IsIconic(FHandle) then
  begin
    NormalizeTopMosts;
    SetActiveWindow(FHandle);
    if MainForm <> nil then
    begin
      GetWindowRect(FHandle, SaveRect);
      GetWindowRect(MainForm.Handle, MainRect);
      SetWindowPos(FHandle, 0, MainRect.Left, MainRect.Top, MainRect.Right-MainRect.Left, MainRect.Bottom-MainRect.Top, 0);
      ShowWindow(FHandle, SW_MINIMIZE);
      SetWindowPos(FHandle, 0, SaveRect.Left, SaveRect.Top, SaveRect.Right-SaveRect.Left, SaveRect.Bottom-SaveRect.Top, 0);
    end else
      ShowWinNoAnimate(FHandle, SW_MINIMIZE);
    if Assigned(FOnMinimize) then FOnMinimize(Self);
  end;
end;


0
 

Author Comment

by:kyr
ID: 1353684
thanx
0