Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network hardware and configuration

Posted on 1998-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
dear sir,

Any good tutorial site for network configuration, network hardware, cabling and closet connecting hardware ?
0
Comment
Question by:twa_
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1136197
Why not get the MCP Study Guide books on TCP/IP and Networking Essentials?

Kind regards,
Simon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tchris earned 150 total points
ID: 1136198
Twa,

Here are some good sites to start with:

http://fcit.coedu.usf.edu/network/
http://www.rgb.co.uk/eteg/
http://www.ece.ac.ae/techstuff/networking/ethertut.html
http://net.eku.edu/classes/nwadmin/lantutor.htm

These cover the ethernet nuts & bolts of the network.  For the TCP/IP protocol things, go to:

http://olinc.vuse.vanderbilt.edu/federation/

(This next one is a very in-depth treatment from IBM)
http://ppdbooks.pok.ibm.com/cgi-bin/bookmgr/bookmgr.cmd/BOOKS/EZ306200/CONTENTS

I think through these tutorials, you should be able to get a decent education on the topics you mentioned.

Regards,
Terry
0