Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Splitting CAB files from cd to install from diskette

Posted on 1998-06-18
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have the WIndows 95 CD-Rom, but I do not have a CD-Rom on the one computer I need to install it on. I need a utility or a way to split the 1.95 MB Cab files so that they can go onto a 1.44 MB diskette.  If you know of a utility or another way to accomplish this I would really appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:deadaim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
khabir earned 150 total points
ID: 1756485
Just install Microsoft's Powertoys on your CD-ROM equiped computer. There is a cabinet (cab) files viewer utility that enables viewing and extracting. Once installed, just right-click on a cab file to see it open in a folder on desktop; then copy individual files to diskettes.
Powertoys are available at this address:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/download/powertoy.exe

There is of course the DOS prompt method to do this but the above method is the best.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756486
deadaim and khabir,

If that doesn't help because some of the files are in use, you may find the following Knowledgebase article useful:

"How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files"

The URL for it is:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q129/6/05.asp?PR=W95&T1=7d&FR=0&A=T&T=B&S=F&

Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:deadaim
ID: 1756487
I was informed by someone that I used to work with that Microsoft had a utility that would format a regular floppy so that it would be able to hold the the full 1.95 MB.  Has anyone else ever heard of this program.  If so please let me know a name of it or where I can find it.  If not, should I just unload the cab files to a dir on my hard drive and just start copying em to floppies?....Thanks in advance

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:khabir
ID: 1756488
Yes deadaim, your friend is right. Datadepot Inc. made it too.
Check it at:
            http://www.datadepo.com/hicopy.sht

Best regards,

Khabir
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadaim
ID: 1756489
Khabir and Ralph, I would like to thank you guys for your info
it was very helpful
=)

0