?
Solved

How to make a CGI using C++?

Posted on 1998-06-18
2
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need some help about how i can get the environment and how to organize these data.
0
Comment
Question by:chuckwicked
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1166135
I would like to suggest you to find sth. readly available at:
http://geocities.com/SiliconValley/Network/9353/

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kellyjj earned 100 total points
ID: 1166136
You can retrieve any enviroment var by using the command  
getenv()   You  pass it the var you want.  For example, if you wanted the path,  

char *ptr;
ptr=getenv(PATH);

If there is an error the ptr is NULL.

This will also work for any env var, even if it is a software kind.  

To set it, you use the putenv()

you pass it the value you want to set.

for example,

ptr="PATH=C:\dos"

putenv(ptr);


I hope this helps.

0