?
Solved

Crontab For NT 4.0

Posted on 1998-06-18
6
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where to find crontab for Windows NT?
0
Comment
Question by:korzadze
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1782828
NT has a builtin "AT" command with similar functionality.
The NT resource kit contains a GUI version called "WinAt".
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1782829
You can also look at http://www.sit.fi/~ripper/delphi
0
 

Author Comment

by:korzadze
ID: 1782830
im run:

>at                              
The service has not been started.

???????????????

0
Tutorial: Introduction to Managing a Linux Server

In this tutorial on systemd, we will explore:
-OS/Distro Adoption
-chkconfig and Other Legacy Commands
-Summary and Key Commands

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
biyiadeniran earned 100 total points
ID: 1782831
Goto Services in control panel
Look for Schedule service and start it
Note you can configure it to be automatically started when you boot your machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:korzadze
ID: 1782832
and next Q. : how to run copy form network drive (under Novell 3.12) to my local disk w/o open NT session (w/o logon)? How to be logging running application to netdrive?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1782833
It leaving the easy zone then here's how you do it:
You'll need to map the drive so in your batch file that At runs,
 do one or all of the following:
 
 - Add the scheduler service account to the NTGATEWAY group on the NetWare server.
 or
 - Use the following command syntax to map a drive that the service can use:
 
      net use * \\<NetWare Server>\SYS /USER: <User Account>
 I hope this helps

0