Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java screensaver?

Posted on 1998-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there an easy way to write a screensaver in Java?
0
Comment
Question by:kevinhol
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msmits
ID: 1223385
This depends on what platform you are using.
When using the M$ platform, the screensaver programs are just normal exe's that have a special filename extension (SCR) and have some conventions for parameters to either start up the configuration dialog window or the screen saver full-screen.
The problem will also be to get to the complete screen to paint your stuff on. Also the M$ java stuff gives you access to the win32 API. You could also probably use JNI for this, but you then have to write some normal windows code in VB, C, C++, Delphi, etc...

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mco earned 150 total points
ID: 1223386
The answer to your question is simply "NO".
Screensavers are very platform specific, so even if there is a wya to do it,
there is certainly no EASY way.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinhol
ID: 1223387
That was to the point! This is consistent from the replies to my news group posting.
0