Solved

Where is Outlook Client for Mac?

Posted on 1998-06-18
3
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
null
0
Comment
Question by:taurt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gormenghast earned 200 total points
ID: 1581400
Hi
Take a look here:
http://www.microsoft.com/outlook/outlook97/documents/owa/win16_mac.asp
It looks like the outlook client is an add-on to Exchange Server?

Also take a look here:
http://www.microsoft.com/outlook/outlook98/outlook98.asp
To download free Outlook 98, after 1st July only registered users of Office of Exchange Server can download.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gormenghast
ID: 1581401
Hi
Forgot to mention Outlook 98 is windows only, but I assume you are also using windows, so may be of use to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1581402
Hello,

Try inserting the Exchange Server CD-ROM into a Macintosh, to see the Mac partition, and the Mac client software.

If that doesn't work, see the following URL:
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/guide/outlook97.asp?A=2&B=1

Some features of the Windows client are not available with the Mac client.

Richard


0