Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ DLL

Posted on 1998-06-18
11
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Can one make an activeX DLL in Visual C++ 5.0 and how would one go about doing that.?
0
Comment
Question by:lobraco
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lobraco
ID: 1166192
An ActiveX Dll is not the same as a regual ISAP DLL.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1166193
If you mean creating ActiveX control using Visual C++ and MFC use Control Wizard to generate skeleton control and then add your functionality. You can also create control using ATL that is part of Visual C++
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guruprasad031298
ID: 1166194
Yes. When you create an ActiveX control (a component with a .OCX extension), the MFC ActiveX wizard creates a DLL with the same name as the component. The component is available as a DLL along with .lic (license file) and probably a .tlb (type library file).

The ActiveX control can be used in the normal manner in the sense that it can be embedded in a HTML page as long as the source browser supports ActiveX and/or can be used as a component, in the sense that it can be used by programmers using their methods and properties.

Once the DLL is available, you need to register the DLL in the registry. This can be done by using the regsvr32 available with MSVC 5.0. It can be located in your Windows/System directory. Once the registration is successful, you can use the ActiveX control.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lobraco
ID: 1166195
I tried to do what you said but a dll was not created when I built the .ocx file. I did however find the .lic and .tlb files.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1166196
The OCX is the DLL it has only an other extension
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobraco
ID: 1166197
I tried to do what you said but a dll was not created when I built the .ocx file. I did however find the .lic and .tlb files.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
FabMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1166198
I'm not sure I really got your question, but as Norbert said, an OCX is a DLL with a different extension. If you need your ActiveX control to have a DLL extension, just change that in Project|Settings, under Link. Instead of informing whatever.ocx, place a DLL name there, such as whatever.dll.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1166199
Again xxx.OCX is the dll there is no xxx.dll there is only an xxx.ocx
but this is a dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:lobraco
ID: 1166200
I am not sure why  guruprasad did not get any points for his answer. Can some one help me out with that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:FabMan
ID: 1166201
You rejected his answer! If you wish to give him the points for that answer, you must reject mine, let him propose an answer again and give his points. I confess, however, that I'm rather confused with what you're trying to do, since it seems to me you really had rejected his answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guruprasad031298
ID: 1166202
Lobraco, so, who's getting the points. Has been a long time since something happened here.
0