Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

launching Windows programs remotely??

Posted on 1998-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there a way to launch windows program on one NT machine from a windows program from another NT machine.....or is it even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:bfrench
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 150 total points
ID: 1318172
It is possible by set the privilage level. You need to use "share" to realize it. Then you can use the harddisk on the other machine just like your own.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:footloose
ID: 1318173
Programmatically: you will have to write a server app that runs on the target machine, and will talk to your app through sockets or somesuch thing. This server app will spawn off programs upon receiving a particular message from your app.

If you don't want to program it, try PCAnywhere or other messaging applications.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1318174
Wait a minute... Why is no one considering RPC's?  They're not hard to do, and they'll do exactly what you want to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:set29
ID: 1318175
DCOM solves this problem

0