Solved

POV-Ray cones question

Posted on 1998-06-18
16
385 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is it possible to make the end of a cone curve up or down in POV Ray so that the cone wouldn't just be straight?  An example picture of what I want (really primitive) is at http://www.pnn.com/~dbaldwin/game/example.gif  Could I get example code, too?
0
Comment
Question by:trollman
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 70
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 90
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
If you want to use the cone object then the answer is no. It is strictly a straight cone.

The only way that you can do this is to create the shape from a mesh of triangles. The difficulty of doing this depends on your maths skills.

If you want some more information on this, please comment on this answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
I would like to know how to do it with a mesh of triangles.  I actually just wanted a cone shaped object, not necessarily a cone.  Guess I should have specified that!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
If you are still out there, gbentley, I would still like to know how to do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
Trollman,

Give me a day or so, and I'll get back to you. I don't have a full time connection, so I only just got your message.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
OK, whenever is fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gbentley
Comment Utility
I am having a lot of trouble getting the maths right on this one. I will keep trying as it is something that I also want to do. The main trouble is that shortish cones "wrinkle" when you bend them.

In the meantime, there is another way. Look for Chris Colefax's plugin called BENDER. This is on the net. Just search on his name. This is an include file that lets you bend any kind of object in POVRAY. It is fairly easy to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
Alright, I will try that and give you the points if it works for me.   I probably won't be able to try it until the end of the day.

Jonathan Baldwin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
I am pretty sure that plug-in will work, but I can't seem to get it to.  I got it to look sort of all right, but then it started to do weird things.  Do you think you could give me some code that would make a bent cone that would look good?  Sorry for taking a while to get back, I have been away for a while and I was very busy.  I raised the points up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AfroNinja
Comment Utility
There may be another way to do it.  I don't know how familiar you are with L-Systems, but if you define a shape using LParser (available from http://www.xs4all.nl/~ljlapre/) with a starting thickness of 1 or 0 and define a path that expands and turns as you need, you can then get exactly the shape you need.

Here's a sample LParser script to do this.  I haven't tested it, because I'm not at a computer where I can currently do so, but if I get the chance to refine it, I'll let you know.

---begin script
2          # 2 Levels of recursion.  This allows it to complete the script once
20        # Roll /  Pitch / Yaw angle
1          # Starting Thickness
A         # Starting Rule
# Rules
A=BBBB"?F"?F"?F
B="?F+
@
---end script

Again, that won't work for sure, but it's worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
I'll try that as soon as possible and write back if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia080698 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I might have another solution to your problem. If you want your cone to have a rounded corner, I would suggest making a cone with a cutout end and adding a circle at the end. same place as the cutout end. Put It in a way that they are one over the other one and make them the same color or texture. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:trollman
Comment Utility
That actually looks pretty good!  Thanks!
0