Solved

Impressionist Filter

Posted on 1998-06-18
6
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I could swear that I've used a filter about 1-1/2 yrs ago in either Photoshop or Illustrator that gives the image an impressionist effect. You could choose Van Gogh, Renoir, etc.  I just asked someone and was told that it was Painter that has that filter, but I haven't used Painter in years. I didn't see anything in KPT, either. I have a wedding photograph that I would like to make look like a painting. Does anyone have any idea where to find a plug-in like this?
0
Comment
Question by:ablab
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ablab
ID: 1115975
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:ablab
ID: 1115976
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davejenkins earned 100 total points
ID: 1115977
Hmmm. . . .
The PhotoShop 4.0 artistic filters offer some good variations on brush stroke, watercolor, paint daubs, etc.  You might try fooling around with these.

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1115978
In "Painter" there is a filter called "Auto Van Gogh" (which filters the image). Also in the brush selections you can choose"artists-> impressionist, Van Gogh, auto Van Gough, Seaurat, etc., however these are primarily used for painting.
Adobe has "Gallery Effects Volume 1-3" in PS 4 some of these filters are included under filter->"artistic", "brush strokes", "sketch". You might be able to use a combination of these filters to get an "impressionist" look. But I couldn't guarantee a real "Van Gogh" style. XAOS Tools© also has "Paint Alchemy" that includes alot of "classic artist-style" filters.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1115979
I'm not too sure on this, but I seem to remeber "Painter" prior to version 5, that had "Van Gogh" and "Renoir" filters...I could be wrong...oh well...good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davejenkins
ID: 1115980
Thanks Ablab!
0