[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get pathname from a alias

Posted on 1998-06-18
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have a problem I need to get the path from aliasname
0
Comment
Question by:lpd
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1353858
DBE alias or what???
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kjteng earned 200 total points
ID: 1353859
Make sure that "DB" in the uses clause
Call getAliasParams to obtain the details (filepath etc) of  alias eg. session.GetAliasParams( 'alias name', aStringListVar);

hope this help.  kjteng
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 1353860
Hi
I would rather use the following function :

it uses

uses db, dbtables, bde;

the function is

FUNCTION GetDir(hDB: hDbiDb): STRING;
VAR
     Dir: STRING;
BEGIN
     SetLength(Dir, dbiMaxPathLen + 1);
     Check(DbiGetDirectory(hDB, False, PChar(Dir)));
     SetLength(Dir, StrLen(PChar(Dir)));
     Result := Dir;
END;

a call example :

cheminBDD := getDir(datamodule2.TSoc.DBHandle);


0