Solved

What is an AI or file?

Posted on 1998-06-18
9
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have been sent 2 files, with (I am told )logos etc on.  They have the extension .AI which is new to me.  I cant seem to open them or insert them into a document.  Can anyone please tell me how?  The person who sent me them is now untraceable!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:CharlieJoe
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:CharlieJoe
ID: 1112775
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1112776
Hi...
AI could be an Adobe Illustrator document. If you haven't got it, but have photoshop try draging it onto the photoshop icon and see if that opens it, (I can't guarantee that it will be rendered OK though).
-or-
Try changing the .AI extension to .EPS, then import it into your Page layout program.
or view all files from your Page layout software and import it that way.
regards
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
davejenkins earned 100 total points
ID: 1112777
Ricky is correct in that .ai extension denotes an Adobe Illustrator file.  Nothing else will open it.  Ricky is misguided in his suggestion that you change the extension to .eps,-- that will just muck it up.

If you don't have Adobe Illustrator, send the files via attachment to me, and I will return nice, safe, .bmps or .gifs that you can import into your document (Quark? Word?  please tell . . . )  no charge.

send to: dave@multilang.com
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1112778
Hi...
for davejee....
I am not the misguided one here dave, I'm afraid you are, Look at my profile and you will se my experience in the DTP field. Adobe Photoshop MOST DEFINATLEY CAN open Illustrator files, I do it all the time.
regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davejenkins
ID: 1112779
Okay Ricky,

I was not challenging the fact that Photoshop can open an Illustrator .eps  -- it can.  I was challenging your suggestion that just by changing the extension on the file you change the format-- that is not true.  If I have foobar.ai and I simply change the extension to foobar.eps (by clicking on the file and waiting to retype the name), I STILL have an Illustrator file.  Some versions of Photoshop can open an .ai file, but the suggestion to change the extension is misguided.

BTW, look closely at most posts in this system-- people usually attack the idea, not the person.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1112780
Hi Dave....
I think we are picking up on each others negatives.
Mine about the "extensions" and yours that "Nothing else will open it", rather than the positive asspects of our comments.
Well met, anyway.
regards
BTW, I'm not in the bizness of attacking ideas OR people. I'm sorry if I have come accross in this way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharlieJoe
ID: 1112781
Cheers for such a speedy (& interesting) set of responses.
The files hold logos for my mother in laws primary school where she is headteacher.
They will be really grateful when this is sorted


Kevin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:davejenkins
ID: 1112782
Ricky,

Let's be friends. . . .  Sorry if I got stoopid on you.

Later.

Dave.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1112783
Dave...
Sure thing, no appology needed.
After all.... It was me that started it in the first place.
jus...enjoy....
be-seeinya
0