[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Internet transfer control

Posted on 1998-06-18
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am trying to copy a file using the Internet transfer control and I keeping getting an error that the Anonymous user does not exist.  I am not trying to login as Anonymous.  Here is the code I am using and it looks ok to me.  I have the SP3.
Dim strSite As String
    Dim strFile As String
    Dim objFTP As Object
   
    Set objFTP = Me!axFTP.Object
   
   
    strSite = "FTP://ftp.207.154.236.216"
    strFile = "C:/usr/local/etc/httpd/sites/usaauctions/oshome/data/logs/cust.log"
   
    objFTP.AccessType = icUseDefault
    objFTP.Protocol = icFTP
    objFTP.URL = strSite
    objFTP.UserName = "Admin"
    objFTP.Password = "TEST"
   
    Text1.Text = objFTP.OpenURL
   
    objFTP.Execute strSite, "Get " & strFile & " C:\FTP\" & strFile

any help would be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:lottk
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:electrick
ID: 1463754
If the FTP site you supplied is correct, I can't open it either
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
peterwest earned 200 total points
ID: 1463755
Hi there,

Just a couple of things that you may want to check:

1. The ftp address is malformed - your code says 'FTP://ftp.207.154.236.216' which isn't a valid ftp address - try 'ftp://207.154.236.216' instead.  Theoretically your code shouldn't even get as far as telling you that the anonymous user doesn't exist!!!

2. Is the remote system case sensetive or not??  If it is then check the capitalisation of the username and password.

I hope this helps - if you could step through the code to identify the line where the error occurs then this would maybe suggest some more ideas....

Pete

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hozempa
ID: 1463756
For an FTP address, you need not type 'ftp://'.  Just enter 207.154.236.216 (or 'ftp.207.154.236.216'which I doubt is correct).  That should clear up the address problem.  Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1463757
Bought This Question.
0