Solved

modem on DOS

Posted on 1998-06-18
8
221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi there I've got a modem with one of those change a port by software, this works fine on Windows 95 but Ive got a problem, how can I change the port in DOS to com 2 lets say, and then have the DOS programs recognice it(i want to use it with  an archaic program like Descent I). This program only accepts it on com 2.
      The modem came with the computer, Acer magic card, but it didn't come with any aditional software. I would also like to know how can I get a standard driver, wich might work on any modem.
I've tried changing the BIOS but I'm afraid I either gave the incorrect HEX or it really can't work on DOS. ( I would galdly accept information regarding ports, as in depht as you can)
Is summary how can I turn on a Windows modem on DOS?
0
Comment
Question by:mcanton
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mcanton
ID: 1146931
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146932
Did you receive any driver software with the modem?
If you don't have a Dos driver to initialize it you may have a problem.
What is the brand and model number of the modem?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146933
If your modem uses a software driver to enable the com port, you are not going to get this to function in dos.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mcanton
ID: 1146934
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146935
See:

  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10055262

for another questioner with the same problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146936
Tell me the model number of your Acer computer, or the chipset brand/number on the modem itself.
We may be able to find info about it on the web.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 120 total points
ID: 1146937
You can run "full-screen" DOS applications
under Windows 95.
With Windows Explorer, click once on the executable file,
and then right-click once on it.
Select "Properties", and do the setup
to "hide" the "controls" which a DOS window
usually displays.

Then, use your software to move the modem
to COM2, and then launch the program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcanton
ID: 1146938
I'm really surprised I hadn't thought of that before, apparently the easiest answer is most correct.
      Thanks, I had to only change a batch file that automaticaly closed windows so I could use it on Windows(Only problem is it will go slower), but yet I would like to know how to turn it on DOS, apparently only a driver. (As I saw on previous questions)
0