?
Solved

monster 3d doesn't work with aptiva

Posted on 1998-06-18
12
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
My friend has unsuccessfully tried to install a diamond monster 3d video card on his IBM Aptiva E26.  Windows detects it fine, without any errors, the software is installed right, and when you try to run any 3dfx games the system crashes.  I think it has something to do with the crappy on board video card on the aptiva.  Also, if this is impossible, how can you disable the on board video card so he can put in a total replacement card like the Diamond Stealth II S220.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:muffin081997
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136202
Goto this link and down load a newer bios image if your machine,
I can not say that it will help your problem but if may.  Also most newer on board video is now disabled when you insert a new video card is will disable the onboard video.  If not then there will be a jumper on the mother board like next to on board video.

Link to new bios
http://www3.pc.ibm.com/techinfo/509a.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinman052998
ID: 1136203
2 things need to be installed and not just the driver for the Monster card. Put the Monster CD in the drive and install the drivers. Restart. Next, Install the Glide Drivers. You can get them right from http://www.3dfx.com and go to the SDK & Drivers section. Also, you have to have the Monster 3D as a daughter board plugged into a 2D card. If you want to use a better 2D board, I'm sure that IBM can tell you how to diable the onboard video card. It sucks, I know. I sold them at Lechmere. If you are having problems with a specific game, what ones?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1136204
Vinman,
The Monster3D's driver came with both D3D and Glide driver....

Muffin,
I don't think it's got anything to do with your 2D card except if there's a conflict, check under Device Manager.  As soon as you start a Glide or D3D game, the Monster would take over.  It would help if you state what game you're trying to run, D3D or Glide.  Also, what kind of crashes...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinman052998
ID: 1136205
I had to download Glide for some of my games to work properly .... The drivers that come with the cd are the 3dfx drivers for the card. Geez, maybe I just answered my own question. I would ask him to right-click on my computer, click on device manager. See any yellow exclamation points? Can u say hardware conflict? I don't think it would be the monster board Beacuse it is a PNP device. No jumpers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1136206
Vinman,
Yeah, you're right here, the Glide driver from Diamond are ver.2.41, and the latest are 2.43 from 3Dfx.  Some of the newer games only run on 2.43, that's why I ask what game he's trying to run.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinman052998
ID: 1136207
He may also want to go to http://www.diamondmm.com and have him upload the newest Diamond Drivers. They do have an update as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muffin081997
ID: 1136208
vinman, i am sure the drivers being old is not the problem because it will not run any of the games that came with the monster 3d card, like whiplash and tomb raider which are pretty old.  I'm pretty sure whiplash is a glide game and i think tomb raider is a d3d game.  Just to clairify things, we have not got it to work on any 3d games or apps whatsoever.  And there is no hardware conflicts (exclamation points in system properties).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 1136209
Geez, the LAST thing I would try is a BIOS upgrade.  It's possibly the *worst* combination of "likeliness to resolve the problem" vs "it could mess up my system beyond repair" that I can think of.  It's highly unlikely that this will solve your problem, and it's highly likely to leave your computer in a unusable state, where you either have to buy a new BIOS chip, or borrow someone's PC and their EPROM burner to reprogram your existing chip.

More likely, certain S3 video chips have a tough time coexisting with your M3D.  I'd check to see if your onboard video is one of these sets (it's documented in your M3D manual).  The reason I suspect this is because the S3 chipsets are very commonly used for onboard video.

Bill
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1136210
Muffin,
Tomb Raider II is D3D game while Tomb Raider I is Glide only if the 3Dfx patch is applied.  To verify if it's got anything to do with your 2D card, try remove the Monster card and run Tomb Raider in software mode.  Also, better description of 'system crashes' would be good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muffin081997
ID: 1136211
bilko, the onboard video is ati rage II+ and my friend with the ibm wouldn't want to try the bios thing because it's too complicated for him.

Larbel, every game works perfectly in software mode.  We have tried many games in hardware and software mode without it working.  For the crashes, MTM2 crashes at the loading screen, and everything else the screen just goes black.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:billko
ID: 1136212
Did you try to test the M3D card, itself?  Go to Control Panel --> Display and try testing it.  Also, make sure the refresh rates are something your monitor can handle.

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 640 total points
ID: 1136213
Actually there are a few things to check out.
1. Do you have directX (latest version) installed?
2. Are you using the version of Win95 that came with the Aptiva?
If you are using the Aptiva OEM of win95 you will have probs. I was installing a vid card for a friend who has an aptiva and we couldnt get the card to work right under the aptiva win95 but as soon as we did a clean install of win95 off of a win95 cd, everything worked like clockwork
0