Solved

No Video Disply

Posted on 1998-06-18
26
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have bare bones system that i assembled with a vxpro11 pentium mmx mother board and Cyrix 686mx cpu 2mb pci video card. I put the system together and set the jumpers according to the instructions but even though my computer sounds as though it is booting, my monitor is receiving no input. I checked the video card connection and monitor connections but no luck. Could it be one of the jumpers. The monitor works fine with my other computer. Also I put together another identical computer and it has the same problem.
0
Comment
Question by:olsonl
26 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
Comment Utility
It might be conflict between motherboard and PCI card, have you try all of the PCI slots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
Yes I tried two different slots. It is a generic u assemble unit sold by the hundreds so it should be compatable. Also it does it on two separate computers built identical.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Try it with all cards removed except video and everything disconnected from power supply except motherboard.
If still nothing, do you get a beep code from speaker when powering on with video card removed?
Try a "plain vanilla" video card, if you have one. (ISA/VGA)
Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Most of the time memory is the cause of this problem, a bad memory chip.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
Comment Utility
If the computer that the monitor works fine in has an add-on video card then move that card to the new system and see if it fails also. You might also want to go into the BIOS and disable and shadowing, video or otherwise.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
olsonl,
You said:
".....even though my computer sounds as though it is booting..."

Do LEDs flash on the keyboard when powered up?
Are you using known-to-be-good RAM?

Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
Comment Utility
You didn't indicate which Cyrix cpu you were using, but if it's a newer one, check the bus speed (it should be on the top of the cpu.  If it's 75 Mhz, make sure the motherboard will support that bus speed.  It's an easy thing to miss.  That might be the whole problem, if everything else checks out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
I tried different memory modules, also tried removing all power to everything but motherboard. I see the leds flash once when I power up but I hear no beeps or any indication of life. I see cd rom led and floopy led as well as keyboard leds when powering up..I cannot get into bios because I have no video I cant see whats going on. The CPU is the right speed for the board. Video card is built into the motherboard on my other computer. I may try to find another card to test in the coomputer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:747
Comment Utility
No beeps?  That would indicate that either

a)  Your speaker is not connected properly OR

b)  Your computer is failing to compete a POST test for
some reason.  

If (a) the connector may be on the wrong pins or may be 180 degrees out.  Fix it and listen for the POST beep codes to help you diagnose your problems.

If (b) then there are several hardware problems to look for:

RAM not seated correctly.
Dead BIOS battery.
Bad RAM.
Mixing FPM and EDO RAM on a Motherboard that doesnt support it.
CPU overclocked and unstable.
CPU core voltage set incorrectly.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
olsonl,
While it is unlikely to have two pieces of equipment with identical failures, it's not impossible.
I would start over, checking your documentation very carefully as you go.

1) If you are certain the voltage and clock frequency jumpers are correct for the CPU, double-check the orientation of CPU in its socket.

2) If the power supply connector for the motherboard is split, be certain that the black wires in each half are next to each other when connected.

3) Perhaps the memory is good, but incompatible with that motherboard.  Check type of memory(F/P or EDO), speed, bank location, and whether or not parity is needed.

If all this, and a video card replacement fails to wake it up, I would recommend you seek another brand of motherboard, or even another supplier.

Best regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
I can get it to boot up if I turn the power on and off about ten times. Finally it takes off and works okay for awhile, until it gets turned off again. The cdrom makes a loud whinning noise until I reboot it the first time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
It acts like it has something to do with the power, since it boots after several on off starts .

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
I've gotten a few cases that had defective on/off switches. One machine that I built always fails to power the first try, but then powers on with no problem. Power supply fans running ok? You could try checking continuity on the switches and output from the power supply.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcguir earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
A very common problem that has this result is this : the motherboard touching medal. Make sure that it is mounted in the case properly. Do not let ANY part of the motherboard touch the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
I see no metal touching the motherboard except two screws that hold board down. The fan runs okay on the processor and Power unit. I dont have a digital multimeter to test the leads but if I find no other answers I may get one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
next
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
I dismantled the motherboard and guess what, It still didnt work.-50 points  NEXT!
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
Replaced video card and motherboard, it boots.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
olsonl,
If the proposed answer has not solved the problem, (as you already indicated) please reject it by re-opening the question.
If you don't, this answer will be accepted by "auto-grade" after a period of inactivity.
Just ask the expert (if any) whose comments helped most to solve your problem to submit an answer.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
I guess Ralph is the closest, after replacing video card with new card I just received I have one computer working, and the other the motherboard is defective, I replaced it and it now works also, I am returning motherboard and video cards for warranty replacement.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
That's not a real good track record for a parts supplier.  If you get satisfaction under warranty then all is not lost.  I'd look for another one that gets it right the first time, though!
Glad you got something going anyway.
You still need to first re-open the question, if you want me to submit an answer.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
olsonl,
You made it clear that the proposed answer did not solve your problem, so anyone reading this PAQ should understand that the accepted answer isn't correct.
Apparently, it has been autograded by EE.
I guess you didn't have time to allow the correct answer to be recorded!
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
motherboard touching metal is not the acceptable answer, it wasnt even close. It was a defective motherboard and which part on it such as cache or other components I dont know, but it was not touching metal. period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olsonl
Comment Utility
motherboard touching metal is not the acceptable answer, it wasnt even close. It was a defective motherboard and which part on it such as cache or other components I dont know, but it was not touching metal. period.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
olsonl,

Please read over the prior posts.
Experts here are working to help you solve your problem.
All you had to do was reopen the question, and then this answer would not have been accepted.

In the future, if you don't get your problem solved to your satisfaction, simply go to Customer Service area on the homepage and ask to have the question removed, and points refunded.

Regards,
Ralph

0