Solved

How to comunicate between zwo ActiveX Controls

Posted on 1998-06-19
10
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I start the IE4 by using IWebBrowser Interface from my Application witch is an ActiveX. The WebBrowser contains an ActiveX Object witch has to communicate with my Application. How can I do that? (Please give me an example)
0
Comment
Question by:Hugi
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1408196
For any object that needs to communicate with another, the best way to do that is to register itself with the IROT (IRunningObjectTable). Then other objects can detect if you're there or not by calling IRunningObjectTable::GetObjet().

One you have the interface, you can query it for any other interfaces you have defined for that communication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugi
ID: 1408197
But how can I get the pointer to the moniker on the Object (Parameter i need for calling GetObject)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugi
ID: 1408198
But how can I get the pointer to the moniker on the Object (Parameter i need for calling GetObject)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugi
ID: 1408199
Message to thui: Sorry, I'm a new user of this tool. Your anser was not bad but I need an example, how to implement. Maybe it was wrong to open the question for other users...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1408200
The following content is from

ActiveX SDK FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions on Developing with the ActiveX SDK
Last updated: October 16, 1996




How do I access IE's object model from a contained control?

IE supports an Automation interface called IWebBrowserApp. It also supports an object model for scripting through a hierarchy of interfaces, the root of which is IHTMLDocument. The IHTMLDocument interface has one property, Script, which returns the dispinterface for the IOmWindow interface. This corresponds to the window object described in the ActiveX SDK documentation. From a contained control or doc object, you can get the dispinterface for IWebBrowserApp with the following code:


IOleClientSite* pClientSite; // already points to the control's client site
IServiceProvider* pISP;
IDispatch* pIEIDisp;


pClientSite->QueryInterface(IID_IServiceProvider, (void **)&pISP);
pISP->QueryService(IID_IWebBrowserApp, IID_IDispatch, (void **)&pIEIDisp);


To get the dispinterface for IHTMLDocument, given that you already have the ISP pointer as above, you can use this code:


IDispatch* pScriptIEDisp;
pISP->QueryService(SID_SContainerDispatch, IID_IDispatch, (void**)&pScriptIEDisp);

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1408201
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugi
ID: 1408202
I think, the anser of thui was better, but I don't know how to implement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugi
ID: 1408203
Question specification: I need informations about using the IRunningObjectTable (Register, GetObject and how to get the pointer to the Moniker)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ERGO earned 200 total points
ID: 1408204
Try this:
void CConnectCtrl::Connect()
{
      LPRUNNINGOBJECTTABLE lpRot;
      LPENUMMONIKER lpEnumMoniker;
      LPMONIKER lpRunningMoniker;      
      LPUNKNOWN lpUnk;
      DWORD dwCookie;

      GetRunningObjectTable(NULL, &lpRot);
      lpRot->EnumRunning(&lpEnumMoniker);

      while(lpEnumMoniker->Next(1, &lpRunningMoniker, NULL) == S_OK)
      {
            if(SUCCEEDED(lpRot->GetObject(lpRunningMoniker, &lpUnk)))
            {
                  LPCONNECTIONPOINTCONTAINER lpConnPtCont;

                  // Is this object a connection point container?
                  if (SUCCEEDED(lpUnk->QueryInterface(IID_IConnectionPointContainer,
                              (LPVOID*)&lpConnPtCont)))
                  {
                        ASSERT(lpConnPtCont != NULL);
                        LPCONNECTIONPOINT lpConnPt = NULL;
                        
                        // We implement IID_IEventNotify.  Is this the interface that the
                        // connection point is looking for?
                        if (SUCCEEDED(lpConnPtCont->FindConnectionPoint(IID_IEventNotify, &lpConnPt)))
                        {
                              LPUNKNOWN lpUnk2;
                              HRESULT hr;
                              lpUnk2=m_Event.GetInterface(&IID_IUnknown);
                              hr=lpConnPt->Advise(lpUnk2,&dwCookie);
                              lpUnk2->Release();
                        }
                        lpConnPtCont->Release();
                  }
                  lpUnk->Release();
            }
            lpRunningMoniker->Release();
      }
      lpEnumMoniker->Release();
      lpRot->Release();
      m_eventMessage = "ConnectionDone";
}

m_Event is a member variable of type of your Dispatch Interface class.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hugi
ID: 1408205
Thanks
0