Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detecting internet connection

Posted on 1998-06-19
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
 I need to detect if the computer is connected to the internet (and don't want to show that dial-up window). I tried a code I found somewhere that looks for a value in the ssystem registry, but that doesn't work with LAN connections...
  There is another way?
0
Comment
Question by:felipes
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1463780
I suppose one could use the internet transfer control and detect if there are any errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dgb001 earned 200 total points
ID: 1463781
Use VB's Inet control (which is not visible at run time), to make a request to a known internet address. If it's not able to make a connection then it will result in a trappable error 11 response. Timeout for the control can be altered, though the default is 60 seconds. You can't necessarily assume that this is failsafe though since there genuinely could be a problem with the address which you're trying to connect to, or it really could have timed out because it's busy, so you may want to issue the request a couple of times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:felipes
ID: 1463782
 Do you mean ICQ keeps sending internet request time to time to detect connection???
0