Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get file from another site?

Posted on 1998-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I got an HTML file from web site eg:a, along with an applet which tries to get data from a text file. Now, I can only connect to the web server from where I got the HTML, but I cannot connect to another web server to get the data file.

Is it possible to do so?
0
Comment
Question by:hcyu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rembo earned 150 total points
ID: 1223408

No, you can only connect to the server from which your
applet was loaded.  You will either have to use a CGI
script to grab the file from the other server or copy
it to the local system.  

-Tony

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1223409
With Netscape Communicator 4.x and Microsoft Explorer 4.x you have an ability to get outside of traditional "sandbox" using signed applets.  Tha is signed applet can request the user running it a permission to perform certain operations, like connecting to an arbitrary server.  I was able to implement such an applet using Netscape's Capabilities API. Let me know if you need more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcyu
ID: 1223410
Can I know more about the api, eg: where can i get this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcyu
ID: 1223411
Is it possible to do this in ie? I know ie implementing differently with netscape.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msmolyak
ID: 1223412
The API is described under http://developer.netscape.com/docs/manuals/signedobj/capabilities/index.html

It allows signed applets and applets loaded from your CLASSPATH to request additional privileges.  The IE's security model is very different.  Refer to
http://www.javareport.com/features/9801/sommers.html for a comparative description of Netscape's and Microsoft's security models.
0