Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Universal Serial Bus

Posted on 1998-06-19
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Anything being offered utilizing USB, or is every manufacturer waiting for Windows98 to be released?
0
Comment
Question by:VictorGook
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
coffinjoe earned 100 total points
ID: 1136222
The OSR2 version of windows95 has usb support and I've seen a few products such as scanners using it now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136223
VictorGook,
You can find answers to many of your questions here:
http://www.teleport.com/~usb/usbfaq.htm
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136224
VictorGook,
Please re-open the question.  You don't have to grade or accept the proposed answer until your question is answered to your satisfaction.
Has the link I posted been any help to you?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 1136225
Ralph is correct. If his info is more useful than mine reject my answer so that he can get the points.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136226
coffinjoe,
I really don't care about the points.
It's just that I've seen newcomers that don't understand how to proceed here.
Many times, they think the only way for them to comment is to first accept whatever answer is proposed.
I guess we won't have to worry about it here, though.  It looks like VictorGook has abandoned us anyway.
Regards,
Ralph

0