Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Embedding Autoloading Sound

Posted on 1998-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
What HTML tag can I use to embed a sound file to Autostart and be invisble, that won't start JAVA in Netscape 4.  I currently have <EMBED SRC="wolfhowl.wav" WIDTH=0 HEIGHT=0 autostart=true hidden=true> on my home page.  This works, but it causes Netscape to "Start Java" before it runs.  This causes some slower machines to crash.  Older versions (3.0+) work fine but anything new (like 4.0+) starts Java, and I don't want that to happen.  It is the "Embed" tag that does it (I think).

I need some code that will easily work for both Netscape and IE.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:robin013197
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tuff
ID: 1844263
Hi Robin,

Try this, it may not work in both or all browsers (someday the 2 will get their acts TOGETHER) but you can try this tag..
<BGSOUND SRC="wolfhowl.wav" autostart=true hidden=true loop="10"> on the loop you can set as many times that you like or you can put this in loop="infinite" and also try it by removing the autostart=true hidden=true , usually in IE the audio will start on it's own (in some versions)

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:robin013197
ID: 1844264
BGSOUND SRC tag for IE does not work with Netscape (yet).  Though IE does read the EMBED tag just fine.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tuff
ID: 1844265
:( Nope I looked thru my HTML book from O'Reilly and that was all I could find on audio other than the embed tag and what you had for the embed tag was correct I dont know why your Java is starting when it opens other than the idea of the java script has the same code in it i,e. autostart??
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 300 total points
ID: 1844266
AFIK You cannot stop NS4 from starting Java when it encounters a sound file - a pain but I think it is necessary for NS to do that.

To have your cake and eat it too:

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE"JavaScript"><!--
document.write('<BGSOUND SRC="wolfhowl.wav" autostart=true hidden=true loop="10">'); // have the MSIE user go amok having his computer howl at 2am
if (navigator.appName == "Netscape")
   document.write ('<EMBED src="wolfhowl.wav" autostart=true loop=true width=3 height=1>');
// --></script>

Michel
0