Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sounds loop indefinitely

Posted on 1998-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

This is a hard one. I already submitted it some weeks ago, but I did not get any helpful answer. So this time, I'll make it worth 500 points.

I have a PC on win95, P120, 16MB RAM. Here's the problem, and it seems to be a serious one: sometimes, when a sound occurs (mostly, sounds linked with events in win95), the sound does not finish, and loops indefinitely. Sometimes, it ends up after a few seconds, but most of the time, it just blocks the computer. Even the mouse pointer does not move. It just happens with sounds on the wave channel. Not the CD sounds.

My soundcard is a Crystal CS4232 chip, set on the motherboard. One of the answers I got last time was to remove the soundcard and put it back. Well, I'm not sure I could do that (I'm not familiar with handling hardware).

Another answer I got was to remove the sounds linked to events. Well, the problem is I can't stand the sound of the computer inside speaker. :-) Win 95 sound are much funnier.

I posted the question on Usenet. Somebody told me he had a similar problem, and said that "the IDE bridge was corrupt". I asked the technician at my computer dealer's store, and he had no idea what the problem was. He did not believe the IDE bridge had anything to do with it.

I checked the control panel to see if there was no driver conflict. There was none.

I'd be very grateful if somebody could help me solve this problem. It causes me a lot of trouble with using my computer, and it's really getting on my nerves.

Raphael Goubet
goubet@skynet.be
0
Comment
Question by:goubet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
coffinjoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 1019323
I'll assume you already tried this but I'll mention it anyway.

Its possible that the soundcards drivers are corrupt and need to be reinstalled. Have you run scandisk on the PC? It may find you some lost clusters ie parts of your sound drivers. How long has this been happening? Did it only start after installing a particular piece of software or hardware? You might want to try pulling out all the other expansion cards in the machine and see if you can still make the problem occur. It could be a hardware conflict ie interrupt or I/O address are same as something else. Disable any shadowing in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019324
Raphael,

If the proposed answer does not solve your problem, please re-open the question so that other experts may provide a solution for you.  You do not have to grade or accept an answer until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

This sounds like an IRQ or DMA conflict between the soundcard and another device.
It will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the other components of your system.
(Motherboard chipset, PCI devices, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Win95 version, etc.)
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:goubet
ID: 1019325
I reinstalled the soundcard driver yesterday, as coffinjoe suggested. I know it was obvious, but I had not done it. I was convinced it was a hardware problem. Now it SEEMS that the problem is solved, that is, I haven't had any sound looping since then. Maybe there was indeed a conflict, and it was fixed when the driver was reinstalled. I checked the BIOS setup and the device drivers configuration, but I noticed no IRQ or DMA conflict (now, I'm no expert, so if there was, I could have missed it).

I hope that's it. I'll grade coffinjoe's answer, as he probably help me solved the problem. If it is not solved after all, is it possible to reopen it to other experts later?

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019326
It's not possible to re-open a question once it has been graded.
You are under no pressure to grade a question until is is satisfactorily solved.
I'm glad you got it working.
Regards,
Ralph

0