[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to get the size of an array in a function

Posted on 1998-06-19
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I have an array of a structure and this array is passed by reference to a function.  What do I have to do to know how many element does the array have ?  

I know usually, we pass the array size as parameter too but is it possible to figure it out ?

Here is how my code look like !

       struct TEST
       {
             int a;
             int b;
             int c;
             bool d;
       };

       void main()
       {
            void F1(TEST *);    

             TEST TstArray[10];
              F1(TstArray);
       }    

       void F1(TEST *TstArray)
       {
           // Here, what do I have to do to know how many element does the TstArray have ????
       }
0
Comment
Question by:tam031198
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 120 total points
ID: 1166319
answer coming.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1166320
You have to pass the array size to the function as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166321
It is best to pass the array size as a parameter or to use some sort of semaphore value that indicates that it is the last item in the array.  In general, it is not possible to determine the size of an array given a pointer to it.

However, if you know that the array is dynamically allocated and if you know that the pointer you have points to the start of the array, then you can use _msize() do determine the amount of memory allocated for the array. You can divide this by the size of the array elements to get the number of items in the array.  However, I do not recommend this tecnhique  The two conditions that it relies upon tend to be too restrictive and eventually some code will violate those restrictions and you will have a bug.  

Pass a size or use a semaphore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tam031198
ID: 1166322
Thank you very much !
0