Solved

MS-DOS compatibility

Posted on 1998-06-19
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

I recently bought a game (Starcraft) for my computer. It crashed almost
every time. I mailed the Tech Support at Blizzard with this


It sounds like you are running in Ms-dos compatability mode. Right-click

on My Computer and select Properties. Go to Performance. The third line
down, where it says File System, should say 32-bit. If it doesn't, then
contact your computer manufacturer to fix your Windows 95 configuration.

DirectX cannot function properly in Ms-dos compatability mode.

Thanks,

Roger
Blizzard Support

p.s. Please quote prior correspondence when sending us replies.

> -----Original Message-----
> From: Kronser [SMTP:sandog@earthlink.net]
> Sent: Sunday, June 07, 1998 8:21 AM
> To:   support@blizzard.com
> Subject:      Starcraft problem
>
> I bought starcraft the other day. Almost every time I've tried to play

> it freezes and makes a sound like the disc is skipping (a repeating
> sound). I have to cold boot the computer every time. Every time I
> reboot
> I have to run scandisk, it's very annoying and there's never any way
> to
> know when it will work and when it won't. I had a friend bring over a
> copy of his and it does the same thing. I've reinstalled it 2 times
> and
> have been down every troubleshooting list I could find. There is no
> error messsage, the only thing that might be significant is that when
> the computer restarts the display size is set to 640x480 instead of
> 800x600 which it is usually set to . Can you help me? If not I'll have

> to return the game and the few times that it does work is worth the
> money that I've paid.

I looked over the performance and it said some drives are using MS-DOS
compatibility. The error messages are
"Compatiilty mode paging reduces overall system performance."
and
"Drive C: using MS-DOS compatibility mode file system"

Under the device manager, under Hard disk controllers, it shows that the
"Primary IDE controller (dual fifo)" isn't working. Under the properties
is says

General
"This device is not present, not working properly, or does not have all
the drivers installed"
Driver
"No driver files required or have been loaded fr this device"
and there are not any problems in resources

Thanks,
Jonpaul Kronser

300 pts not because it's hard but because I need it done
0
Comment
Question by:sandog
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 1019327
In some cases with 95 you can remove the device that isnt functioning and let windows 95 find it again when it reboots and all will be well. It doesnt always work, but I've had it work enough times to be worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandog
ID: 1019328
Is that a good idea to do with a primary IDE controller?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1019329
sandog,

I have found this troubleshooting article for MS-DOS compatibility mode problems.

          http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q130/1/79.asp

Before you do anything look for a file in your Windows directory called IOS.LOG. Open it and see if the first few lines provide any information. Also, make sure you have a file called Esdi_506.pdr in your /Windows\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS directory.

Then go to this URL, print the article and follow the steps. If you run into any questions or problems, post them and I will try to help.

Hope this helps. If it does, let me know and I'll repost as an answer.

Steve

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 300 total points
ID: 1019330
Reboot your computer and when you see starting windows 95 press f8 and choose safe mode, windows will now be in safe mode.  Right click on the my computer icon and goto properties then device manager.  Find and remove all ide controllers including the primary.  Once you do this reboot your computer and allow it to restart normally.  Windows 95 will show a few dialog boxs stating it has found new hardware and ask you to reboot or it may ask what driver you want to use, use the windows default driver.  Then allow it to reboot.  99% of the time this will solve your msdos compatibility problems, if it does not then please post what chip set your motherboard uses (i430tx) (i430fx)
or other.  The last letters are your chipset id, tx or fx or hx or lx or bx. It does make a difference as to what chip set and motherboard you are using.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019331
It would be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list CPU, RAM, Video, HDD(s), CDROM, Win95 version, etc.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coffinjoe
ID: 1019332
Yup you can do that. It will just find it again when you reboot.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1019333
sandog,
Now we need some feedback from you........
Ralph

0